Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2019.tde-11122019-122755
Document
Author
Full name
Raphael Grazziano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Luiz Antonio Recaman (President)
Bueno, Laura Machado de Mello
Duarte, Denise Helena Silva
Shimbo, Lúcia Zanin
Somekh, Nadia
Title in Portuguese
Virtualidades e contradições no espaço sob padrões globais: LEED® e arquitetura corporativa em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura sustentável
Certificados de sustentabilidade ambiental
Desenho urbano
Edifícios comerciais
História da arquitetura - século XXI
Tecnologia (arquitetura)
Teoria da arquitetura.
Abstract in Portuguese
O Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design (LEED®) é um sistema norte-americano criado em 1998 para avaliar parâmetros de sustentabilidade em edifícios. Ele é gerido por uma organização não governamental, o US Green Building Council (USGBC®), fundado no início dos anos 1990. Em razão da relevância alcançada pelo sistema, há diversos autores que discutem seu desempenho técnico e seu impacto para a sustentabilidade. A realização desta pesquisa no campo de história e fundamentos da arquitetura e do urbanismo coloca, entretanto, outros debates e instrumentos de trabalho. Os aspectos técnicos do sistema LEED® são examinados com o objetivo de explicitar suas premissas de operação, por meio da hipótese de que elas teriam impacto nas disciplinas da arquitetura e do urbanismo, sobretudo nas estratégias de projeto. Para tanto, o trabalho inquire o sistema LEED® ao longo de cinco partes. Na primeira parte, sua história é construída pela identificação dos agentes envolvidos em sua criação e das posições ali em disputa. Na segunda, é realizado um esclarecimento conceitual do sistema LEED® pelo estabelecimento do campo de referências com que seus criadores trabalham, incluindo-o dentro do âmbito da modernização ecológica e do ecocapitalismo. Na terceira, são elaborados seus impactos arquitetônico-urbanísticos, tanto em sentido virtual - de seu horizonte de potencialidades projetuais implícito -, quanto empírico, este detalhado com escopo em dois conjuntos de edifícios localizados na marginal Pinheiros, em São Paulo, certificados pelo sistema LEED® Core & Shell. Na quarta parte, igual procedimento é realizado, mas agora a respeito do sistema LEED® for Neighborhood Development. Por fim, na quinta parte, são elaborados os nexos entre os diversos padrões em circulação no mercado e a produção arquitetônico-urbanística das cidades globais. Como resultado, pôde-se explicitar como o LEED® Core & Shell reafirma determinadas características da torre corporativa norte-americana, como o LEED® for Neighborhood Development configura o New Urbanism dentro de um padrão técnico e como o mercado tensiona as questões arquitetônico-urbanísticas para cumprir preceitos não ambientais de projeto. O LEED® é interpretado como uma tecnologia do neoliberalismo, por dar lastro às trocas financeiras globais ao oferecer parâmetros de comparabilidade de projetos e de mensuração de seus atributos.
Title in English
Virtualities and contradictions in the space under global patterns: LEED® and corporate architecture in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Commercial buildings
Green certifications
History of architecture - 21st century
Sustainable architecture
Technology (architecture)
Theory of Architecture
Urban design
Abstract in English
Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design (LEED®) is a North American system launched in 1998 to assess sustainability parameters in buildings. It is managed by a non-governmental organization, the US Green Building Council (USGBC®), that was formed in the early 1990s. The system has obtained global relevance, and for this reason it has been a case study for several authors, who discuss the system's technical performance and sustainability impact. Nevertheless, as this research is developed in the field of history and tenets of architecture and urbanism, other debates and scientific instruments arise. LEED®'s technical aspects are examined in order to clarify its operation premises, following the research hypothesis that these premises would have impact in the disciplines of architecture and urbanism, especially in their design strategies. Therefore, the thesis inquires the system in five parts. In the first part, it is reported the system's history by means of identifying the agents involved in its formation and the positions disputed at that time. In the second part, it is carried out a conceptual elucidation of LEED® by means of establishing the references used by its founders, including it in the discussion of ecological modernization and ecocapitalism. In the third part, LEED®'s architectural and urbanistic impacts are formulated. On the one hand, the impacts are virtual - that is to say, they are related to the horizon of design potentialities implicit to LEED® -, while on the other hand they are empirical, an aspect that is detailed using two clusters of buildings located in marginal Pinheiros, in São Paulo, certified by LEED® Core & Shell. In the fourth part, the same methodology is applied, but this time to LEED® for Neighborhood Development. At last, in the fifth part, the connections between patterns and the architectural and urbanistic production of global cities are formulated. The research findings revealed how LEED® Core & Shell may support certain features of the North American corporate tower, how LEED® for Neighborhood Development sets the New Urbanism in a technical pattern and how the market may stress architectural and urbanistic questions in order to fulfill non-environmental design criteria. LEED® is read as a technology of neoliberalism, as it underlies global financial exchanges by offering parameters for the comparability between projects and mensuration of their features.