Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2018.tde-11012018-121733
Document
Author
Full name
Camille Margaux Bianchi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Grostein, Marta Dora (President)
Luz, Vera Santana
Spink, Peter Kevin
Title in Portuguese
A micromobilidade como componente de qualificação urbana: articulação entre diferentes escalas de mobilidade no Jardim Angela
Keywords in Portuguese
Mobilidade urbana
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objeto o estudo da dinâmica interna dos territórios periféricos pela análise da micromobilidade relacionada à implantação de infraestrutura de transporte de âmbito regional. O trabalho pretende demonstrar as qualidades das redes e malhas de micromobilidade como fonte informativa das dinâmicas socioespaciais contidas no território informal e como componente de qualifi cação urbana, trazendo para o projeto metropolitano dados cruciais sobre o seu funcionamento interno e as potencialidades de articulação com as escalas de mobilidade maiores. Ao considerar a malha de mobilidade como rede espacial, com densidade própria e capacidade de impregnação no território, nos interessa vislumbrá-la como ferramenta física de composição urbana, capaz tanto de dar acesso e de gerar polaridade, de construir as redes de proximidade, e de fomentar o sentimento de identidade pelos seus usuários. A pesquisa aborda aspectos contemporâneos das transformações na periferia metropolitana no contexto do distrito do Jardim Ângela em São Paulo ao identifi car as especifi cidades próprias deste local em diferentes escalas.
Title in English
Micro-mobility as a component of urban qualification: articulation between different mobility scales in Jardim Angela
Keywords in English
Urban mobility
Abstract in English
The research studies the internal dynamics of suburban territories through the analysis of micromobility related to the implementation of regional transport infrastructure. This paper aims at demonstrating the values of micromobility networks as an informative source of the sociospatial dynamics contained in the informal territory and as a component of urban qualifi cation. These networks bring crucial data to the metropolitan planning about its internal functioning and the potentialities of articulation with larger scales of mobility. Mobility as a spatial network, with its own density and impregnation capacity in the territory, becomes a physical tool of urban composition, giving access and generating polarity to build proximity networks and to foster the sense of identity by its users. The research deals with contemporary aspects of the ongoing transformations in suburban district Jardim Ângela in São Paulo, identifying the specifi c characteristics of this area at diff erent scales.