Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2011.tde-11012012-162334
Document
Author
Full name
Vania Cristina Cerri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Agostino, Mario Henrique Simao D (President)
Bolognesi, Mario Fernando
Lancha, Joubert José
Loewen, Andrea Buchidid
Silva, Fernanda Fernandes da
Title in Portuguese
Os aparelhadores de cenas e a preceituação da prática cênica: uma reflexão sobre a obra de Sebastiano Serlio
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura teatral renascentista
Cenografia e teatro
Espetáculo cênico
Figurino teatral
Gêneros de cenas teatrais
Lume teatral
Pintura perspectiva
Prática cênica
Sebastiano Serlio
Abstract in Portuguese
Identificação e reconstituição das preceptivas da prática cênica no século XVI italiano a partir da análise exegética do "Tratado sobre as cenas", pertencente à obra Da arquitetura e Perspectiva do arquiteto e preceptor bolonhês Sebastiano Serlio. O esquadrinhamento dos três gêneros de cenas antigos - tragédia, comédia e sátira -, normatizados por Serlio a partir do escrito vitruviano sobre arquitetura, tem em vista modificações e adequações consoantes à proposição da "cena moderna", cuja matéria baseia-se na pintura e na arquitetura, das quais se distingue ao compor assunto próprio às artes cênicas. A cena, perspectiva e tridimensional, ornada com relevos e materiais diversos, é caracterizada por volumes com os quais as personagens interagem, tornando-se espaço próprio à ação cênica, conveniente com o gênero e aparatos. Estendendo-se além da preceituação e confecção dos aparatos cênicos, amplia o ingenium arquitetônico, pela prescrição de ações corporais distintas na figura de personagens em movimento, qualificando matéria da representação cênica, mesmo que ainda não reconhecida como arte autônoma.
Title in English
The scene fitter and the preception of stagecraft: a reflection on the work of Sebastiano Serlio
Keywords in English
Genres of theatrical scenes
Perspective painting
Renaissance theatrical architecture
Scenic spectacle
Scenography and theater
Stagecraft
Theatrical costumes
Theatrical light
Abstract in English
Identification and reconstitution of the precepts of stagecraft in the Italian sixteenth century, from the exegetical analysis of the "Treaty on the scene", belonging to the work Of architecture and perspective, of the bolognese architect and preceptor, Sebastiano Serlio. The scrutinizing of the three ancient genres of scenes - tragedy, comedy and satire - normalized by Serlio from Vitruvius writing about architecture, aim modifications and adaptations according to the proposition of the 'modern scene', whose subject matter has its foundations in painting and architecture, from which it distinguishes itself by being proper subject to the performing arts. The scene, three-dimensional and perspective, adorned with reliefs and various materials, is characterized by volumes with which the characters interact, becoming appropriate space to stage action, convenient to the genre and apparatuses. Extending beyond the preception and confection of scenic devices, amplifies the architectural ingenium, by prescribing distinct corporal actions in the figure of characters in motion, qualifying it as matter of scenic representation, even if not yet recognized as autonomous art.