Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2019.tde-10122019-113255
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Castelo Branco Bedolini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Kuhl, Beatriz Mugayar (President)
Carvalho, Claudia Suely Rodrigues de
Mayumi, Lia
Oksman, Silvio
Silva, Fernanda Fernandes da
Title in Portuguese
Moderno e experimental: uma reflexão sobre a materialidade da arquitetura brasileira (1937-1964)
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura moderna brasileira
Materialidade não tradicional
Preservação da arquitetura moderna
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema da materialidade da arquitetura moderna brasileira constitui o fio condutor desta pesquisa de Doutorado, cujo objetivo principal consiste na valorização e no reconhecimento (e, consequentemente, na salvaguarda) de obras arquitetônicas realizadas no Brasil entre 1937 e 1964. Na primeira parte da Tese, de caráter mais teórico, os temas da modernidade e da materialidade (no específico, da materialidade catalogável como não tradicional) serão analisados a partir de uma leitura dúplice, embasada nas ferramentas aferentes aos campos disciplinares da historiografia da arquitetura e da preservação. Na segunda parte, especificamente dedicada à materialidade do Brasil Moderno, serão apresentados dados e leituras decorrentes do manuseio direto das fontes utilizadas como referências para a pesquisa (propagandas e artigos presentes nas publicações da época, projetos de arquitetura e memoriais descritivos). Através desta atividade, espera-se contribuir à ampliação do conhecimento no que diz respeito à consistência física de alguns exemplares de modernidade arquitetônica edificados no Brasil, e através deste saber, possivelmente, auxiliar o trabalho de técnicos e restauradores.
Title in English
Modern and experimental. A reflection on the materiality of Brazilian architecture (1937-1964)
Keywords in English
Brazilian modern architecture
Nontraditional materiality
Preservation of modern architecture
Abstract in English
The theme of the materiality of modern Brazilian architecture is the guiding thread of this PhD research, whose main objective is the appreciation and recognition (and, consequently, the safeguarding) of architectural works made in Brazil between 1937 and 1964. In the first part of the Thesis, from a more theoretical perspective, the themes of modernity and materiality (specifically, catalogable as nontraditional materiality) will be analyzed from a double reading, based on tools related to the disciplinary fields of the historiography of architecture and preservation. In the second part, specifically dedicated to the materiality of Modern Brazil, will be presented data and readings resulting from direct handling of the sources used as references for research (advertisements and articles present in the publications of the time, architectural projects and descriptive memorials). Through this activity, it is expected to contribute to the expansion of knowledge regarding the physical consistency of some examples of architectural modernity built in Brazil, and through this knowledge, possibly assisting the work of technicians and restorers.