Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2012.tde-10122012-155558
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Costa Sampaio Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Lira, José Tavares Correia de (President)
Camargo, Monica Junqueira de
Jucá Neto, Clovis Ramiro
Koury, Ana Paula
Martins, Carlos Alberto Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Ressonâncias e inflexões do modernismo arquitetônico no Ceará: a contribuição de Gerhard Bormann
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura moderna - Brasil
Difusão da arquitetura moderna - Ceará
Gerhard Bormann
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese é centrada na trajetória do arquiteto Gerhard Bormann, profissional atuante no Ceará como arquiteto e professor da Escola de Arquitetura da UFC durante as décadas de 1960 e 1970. A análise da sua obra, doutrina acadêmica e a própria biografia do arquiteto são tomadas como passagem à compreensão de uma produção arquitetônica coletiva, relacionada à difusão da arquitetura moderna no cenário local. No intento de ampliar o conhecimento sobre este tema, o trabalho procura identificar agentes, recuperar debates, compreender aspectos da dinâmica urbana, além de analisar exemplares arquitetônicos significativos do período, de autoria diversa. A sobreposição das propostas elaboradas por Bormann e por seus contemporâneos, que aponta ora para convergências, ora para singularidades, revela o momento de tensão e complexidade que cerca estas produções, realizadas na fricção entre influxos externos modernizantes e condicionantes locais. Como mediadores deste processo, buscam um posicionamento que possa, a um só tempo, validar tal assimilação, realizar as transformações necessárias e conferir pertinência e legitimidade às suas novas formulações, tanto em relação ao lugar, quanto à cultura arquitetônica moderna.
Title in English
Resonances and inflections of achitectural modernism in Ceará: the contribution of Gerhard Bormann.
Keywords in English
Diffusion of modern architecture - Ceará
Gerhard Bormann
Modern architecture - Brazil
Abstract in English
This PhD dissertation is based on the trajectory of Gerhard Bormann, an architect and a professor at the School of Architecture of the Federal University of Ceará, Brazil, during the 1960s and 1970s. The analysis of his work, academic doctrine, and biography are taken as a means for understanding a collective architectural production related to the diffusion of modern architecture in the local scene. Having as a goal to broaden the knowledge on this subject, this work seeks to identify agents, retrieve debates, understand aspects of urban dynamics, and analyze significant architectural examples of the period, produced by different architects. The overlap of the proposals made by Bormann and his contemporaries, sometimes pointing to convergences, sometimes to singularities, reveals the moment of tension and complexity that surrounds these productions which are performed in the friction between external modernizing inflows and local conditions. As they are mediators of this process, they aim to, at the same time, validate that assimilation, perform the necessary transformations and give legitimacy to their new formulations, both in relation to the place and the culture of modern architecture. Keywords: modern