Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2012.tde-10072012-151542
Document
Author
Full name
Helena Rugai Bastos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Migliaccio, Luciano (President)
Leite, João de Souza
Perrone, Rafael Antonio Cunha
Farias, Agnaldo Aricê Caldas
Lima, Edna Lúcia Oliveira da Cunha
Title in Portuguese
O design de Fred Jordan
Keywords in Portuguese
Artes gráficas
Design gráfico
Design gráfico no Brasil
Fred Jordan
História do design
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento da obra do designer gráfico Fred Jordan e de sua experiência profissional é o objeto deste trabalho. Considerando que nas duas primeiras décadas de sua atividade não existe no Brasil um projeto acadêmico sistematizado e metodologia estabelecida para o conhecimento e para a prática na área do design gráfico, a análise aponta as diversas etapas de sua produção, que se estende de 1940 a 1990. Nesse processo, a pesquisa busca articular as diferentes fases dessa produção e os momentos históricos em que se realizam. Mostra a singularidade do trabalho de Jordan apontando a partir do uso da tecnologia, das técnicas, da temática, da adequação à evolução industrial e da diversificação do público consumidor - como seus projetos permitem perceber as transformações do campo de trabalho e do mercado. Dando ênfase ao cenário paulistano no qual atuou, ressalta-se seu papel no campo das artes gráficas, levando em conta o perfil dos grupos de profissionais de design no Brasil. Nesse quadro verificam-se elementos de sua formação, o círculo de amigos, o diálogo estabelecido com intelectuais, artistas e profissionais das artes visuais e do design,bem como suas áreas de interesse e de estudo. Para alcançar esse objetivo a pesquisa buscou reconstituir o itinerário do artista e de sua obra, por meio de ampla consulta bibliográfica e do levantamento e da organização do acervo da família. Parte desse material, constituído de textos que discutem seus trabalhos, permitiu apontar sua participação e influência no cenário cultural brasileiro e internacional. O estudo abriu espaço para a compreensão de vários aspectos da obra de Jordan: sua visão sobre o significado da arte e do artista; a articulação que estabeleceu entre o trabalho contemporâneo e a temática abordada por autores e artistas da primeira metade do século XIX na Alemanha;seus experimentos baseados, sobretudo na teoria das cores de Goethe e do pensamento naturalista do escritor alemão. Apresenta, ainda, um catálogo da obra de Fred Jordan e da documentação relacionada com sua produção
Title in English
The design of Fred Jordan
Keywords in English
Design History
Fred Jordan
Graphic Arts
Graphic Design
Graphic Design in
Brazil
Abstract in English
This thesis examines the development of graphic designer Fred Jordan's work and professional experience. No standard academic program or established approach for learning and practicing graphic design existed in Brazil during the first two decades of his career,and this analysis points out the distinct stages of Jordan's work between1940 and 1990. In the process, this research endeavors to describe the different phases of the designer's creative output against the historical background. lt demonstrates the significance of Jordan's work and how his projects allow us to understand the transformation of the graphic design discipline and industry, from his use of technology, techniques and themes, meeting the needs of the industrial revolution and the diversified consuming public. Focusing upon the Sao Paulo environment where he worked, the paper examines his influence on the field of visual arts,taking into account the profile of the professional design groups in Brazil at that time. Within this broader picture, it is possible to confirm the factors that influenced him, his circle of friends, his dialogue with intellectuals, artists and professionals in the visual arts and design community, as well as his areas of interest and study. To achieve this goal, the approach taken here was a recreation of the artist's life journey through extensive bibliographic research and a survey and organization of the Jordan family's collection of his work. Some of the sources, primarily the texts that discuss his work, bring to light Jordan's participation and influence on the Brazilian and international cultural scene. The study helps the reader understand several aspects of Jordan's work: his view of the meaning of art and the artist; the connection he made between contemporary design and themes employed by German authors and artists in the first half of the 19th Century;and his experiments based upon Goethe's Theory of Colours and the naturalistic thought of that German writer. Finally, it also presents a catalogue of Fred Jordan's designs and ofthe documentation related to his work.