Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2019.tde-09112018-143753
Document
Author
Full name
Dafne Marques de Mendonça
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lefevre, José Eduardo de Assis (President)
Bastos, Maria Alice Junqueira
Camargo, Monica Junqueira de
Feldman, Sarah
Zein, Ruth Verde
Title in Portuguese
O discurso e a imagem: a arquitetura do movimento moderno brasileiro na cidade existente
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Cidade
Discurso
Imagem
Movimento moderno
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa parte de duas constatações: a arquitetura do Movimento Moderno apresenta um componente urbano intrínseco em si e, como consequência, apresenta uma postura negativa perante a cidade e planos urbanos que perpetuam aspectos de cidade tradicional. Esta condição faz com que a arquitetura moderna tenha como pressuposto a intenção de reformular estas áreas a partir de uma nova concepção de espaço. Neste sentido, a questão colocada se refere ao paradoxo de arquitetos modernistas lidarem com o projeto em cidades existentes, justamente onde está um dos principais elementos da crítica do modernista. Dessa forma, a pesquisa busca compreender como a relação da arquitetura moderna na cidade existente foi tratada no Brasil a partir de três eixos: em textos selecionados da historiogra?a brasileira, a partir das revistas na década de 1950 e a partir das fotogra?as. Neste percurso, estudos de caso comprovam a hipótese de que a arquitetura moderna em cidades existentes, além da intenção de aplicar os pressupostos modernistas, também estabelece no projeto relações com o contexto imediato onde se localiza. Com isso, a arquitetura do Movimento Moderno brasileiro é revisitada considerando o valor relacional que estabelece com o lugar, que lhe é imposto nestas situações, aspecto a ser considerado na preservação deste legado nestas áreas.
Title in English
The discourse and the image: the Brazilian Modern Movement architecture in the existing city
Keywords in English
Architecture
City
Image
Modern movement
Speech
Abstract in English
The research is based on two findings: the Modern Movement architecture presents an intrinsic urban component in itself and, as a consequence, has a negative attitude towards the city and urban areas that perpetuate aspects of the traditional city. The consequences is that the modern architecture has as presupposed the intention to reformulate these areas through a new conception of space. By this, the question posed in the research refers to the paradox of modernist architects dealing with the project in existing cities, precisely where one of the main elements of modernist criticism is. Thus, the research seeks to understand how the relation of modern architecture in the existing city was treated in Brazil from three axes: in selected texts of Brazilian historiography, from the Brazilian architecture magazines in the 1950s and from the photographs published in both. Case studies prove the hypothesis that modern architecture in existing cities, besides the intention to apply the modernist principles, also establishes relations in the project with the immediate context where it is located. With this, the architecture of the Brazilian Modern Movement is revisited considering the relational value it establishes with the place, which is imposed on these situations, aspect to be considered in the preservation of this legacy in these areas.