Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2010.tde-09062010-102456
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Braga Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Lira, Jose Tavares Correia de (President)
Anelli, Renato Luiz Sobral
Belluzzo, Ana Maria de Moraes
Title in Portuguese
Ver nâo é só ver: dois estudos a partir de Flavio Motta
Keywords in Portuguese
Crítica de arquitetura
FAUUSP
Flavio Motta
Pavilhão de Osaka
Revista Zodiac
Revistas especializadas
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação trata das relações entre o campo intelectual da arquitetura e a atividade de projeto, na tentativa de reconhecer aproximações entre os projetos culturais, estéticos e políticos de vanguarda e a prática profissional. Nosso foco especifico é a interlocução de Flavio Motta com o meio arquitetônico em São Paulo, através de sua atividade crítica, da sua produção intelectual, do ensino de história da arte e das colaborações diretas que desenvolveu com alguns arquitetos. Partimos de uma breve apresentação de sua trajetória, sobretudo sua atuação como professor no MASP, no Curso de Formação de Professores de Desenho da FAAP e na FAU-USP. A partir daí, desenvolvemos dois estudos específicos: o primeiro se detém no texto que Motta escreveu como apresentação do número especial sobre o Brasil para a revista italiana Zodiac, em 1960; o segundo tem como foco o plano de atividades que ele propôs para o Pavilhão do Brasil em Osaka, na equipe vencedora do concurso, coordenada pelo arquiteto Paulo Mendes da Rocha, em 1970.
Title in English
Do not just see: two studies about Flavio Motta
Keywords in English
Architecture critic
FAUUSP
Flavio Motta
Osaka Pavillion
Specialized magazines
Zodiac Magazine
Abstract in English
This essay addresses the relationships between the intellectual field of architecture and its design activities, in the attempt to recognize connections among cultural, aesthetics and political avant-garde projects, with professional practices. Our specific focus is the exchanges between Flavio Mottas work and the architectural environment of São Paulo, throughout his critical activity, as a professor of Art History, and his direct work with some architects. Primarily we begin with a brief presentation of Flavio Mottas path, stressing in his teaching activities at the MASP (São Paulo Art Museum), and as a professor at both Universities FAAP and FAU_USP. From there we develop two specific surveys: the first is centered in the introduction text that Motta wrote for the Zodiac Magazines special issue about Brazilian Architecture in 1960; the second focuses in the exhibition plan that he conceived for the Brazilian Pavilion project to the Osakas International Exhibition in 1970, which project was design by the architect Paulo Mendes da Rocha.