Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2010.tde-09062010-090520
Document
Author
Full name
Wayne Almeida de Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Kuhl, Beatriz Mugayar (President)
Barbuy, Heloisa Maria Silveira
Pinheiro, Maria Lucia Bressan
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura industrial no bairro da Mooca: análise e diretrizes de intervenção na Alpargatas
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura industrial
Patrimônio
Preservação
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa tem como tema a preservação do patrimônio industrial da cidade de São Paulo a partir de um estudo de caso realizado no conjunto de edifícios da Alpargatas, um dos mais importantes exemplares da arquitetura industrial produzida na cidade de São Paulo no início do século XX, no bairro da Mooca, que se destaca por sua variedade e qualidade arquitetônica, importância histórica, técnicas construtivas e materiais empregados. Trata-se de tema complexo, a partir do qual se buscará discutir questões ligadas ao patrimônio industrial, critérios de preservação e propor diretrizes de intervenção a partir da análise da Alpargatas, procurando demonstrar que é possível adequar às necessidades atuais de um novo uso sem descaracterizar o edifício.
Title in English
Industrial architecture in the neighborhood of Moóca: analysis and guidelines for intervention in Alpargatas
Keywords in English
Heritage
Industrial architecture
Preservation
Abstract in English
This research deals with the preservation of industrial heritage in the city of São Paulo. The Alpargatas complex was chosen as study case, because it is one of the most important examples of industrial architecture in São Paulo of the beginning of Twenty Century, in the Mooca district. The complex stands out because of its variety and architectural quality, historical importance, construction techniques and materials used. It is an intricate subject; this research will discuss questions related to industrial heritage and preservation criteria, and propose, taking Alpargatas as a base, guidelines for interventions in industrial buildings, showing that it is possible to adapt them to present needs, respecting their characteristics.