Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2019.tde-09012019-094046
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Vitoria Fischer Novaes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Pinheiro, Maria Lucia Bressan (President)
Farah, Ana Paula
Magaldi, Cassia Regina Carvalho de
Title in Portuguese
A tecnologia e seu lugar na metodologia de restauro: Os 3D Laser Scanning como forma de documentação arquitetônica e sua aplicação no restauro do Palacete Tereza Lara em São Paulo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura (restauração; teoria)
Patrimônio arquitetônico (preservação)
Varredura a Laser 3D
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa pesquisa tem por objetivo compreender o papel da documentação arquitetônica nos processos de restauração e salvaguarda do patrimônio material, com foco no levantamento arquitetônico por 3D Laser Scanning terrestre e tendo como caso de estudo o Palacete Teresa Lara, importante exemplar de arquitetura eclética do centro de São Paulo, tombado pelo CONPRESP, que foi objeto de projeto e obras de restauração. A documentação arquitetônica mostra-se importante ferramenta para a tarefa de transmissão do patrimônio às futuras gerações. É objeto de estudo de instituições ligadas ao campo disciplinar do restauro e existe consenso de que o registro e a produção de material de levantamento auxiliam na gestão e tomadas de decisão sobre o futuro dos monumentos. Para tanto, é necessário que exista o entendimento de seus aspectos físicos e configurações espaciais, além da compreensão de aspectos intangíveis do patrimônio, como sua história, condição social e relações políticas, culturais e econômicas. A documentação, o registro e a gestão da informação não são entendidos como um fim em si mesmos, mas como ferramenta para o processo de tomada de decisão projetual de conservação, sendo parte importante das etapas de pesquisa e investigação do monumento. Dessa forma, a pesquisa apresenta os benefícios que devem ser observados e que justificam o registro apurado do patrimônio histórico e fundamenta a técnica de levantamento cadastral 3D Laser Scanning terrestre, em edificações históricas. A pesquisa ainda procura compreender o debate teórico contemporâneo, com a atualização e ampliação dos conceitos da Teoria da Restauração, de Cesare Brandi, de forma a entender a relação entre a tecnologia e a teoria, e a efetiva contribuição dos avanços técnicos na prática da Restauração. Finalmente, diante da base teórica e técnica já apresentadas, a pesquisa estuda como a tecnologia de 3D Laser Scanning para levantamento cadastral foi empregada no Palacete Teresa Lara, e quais contribuições a técnica trouxe para os procedimentos e dinâmicas inerentes à obra.
Title in English
The technology and its role in the methodology of restoration: the 3d laser scanning as a form of architectural documentation and its application in the restoration of the Palacete Tereza Lara in São Paulo.
Keywords in English
3D Laser Scanning
Architectural heritage (preservation)
Architecture (restoration; theory)
Abstract in English
The aim of this research is to understand the role of architectural documentation in the restoration and safeguarding of material heritage, focusing on the architectural survey by 3D Terrestrial Laser Scanning, having as a case study the Palacete Teresa Lara, an important eclectic architecture sample in São Paulo, registered by CONPRESP, which was the object of project and restoration works. Architectural documentation is an important tool for the task of transmitting assets to future generations. It is the object of study of institutions related to the disciplinary field of conservation and there is a consensus that the registration and production of survey material help in the management and decision making on the future of monuments. Therefore, it is necessary to have an understanding of its physical aspects and spatial configurations, as well as the understanding of intangible aspects of heritage, such as its history, social condition and political, cultural and economic relations. Documentation, registration and information management are not understood as an end in themselves, but as a tool for the conservation decision-making process, being an important part of the research and investigation stages of the monument. In this way, the research presents the benefits that must be observed and that justify the accurate recording of the historical heritage and bases the technique of cadastral surveying 3D Terrestrial Laser Scanning, in historical buildings. The research also seeks to understand the contemporary theoretical debate, with the updating and expansion of the concepts of the Theory of Restoration, by Cesare Brandi, in order to understand the relationship between technology and theory, and the effective contribution of technical advances in Restoration practice . Finally, in view of the theoretical and technical base already presented, the research studies how the 3D Laser Scanning technology for survey was used in the Palacete Teresa Lara, and what contributions the technique brought to the procedures and dynamics inherent to the work.