Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2013.tde-08082013-162313
Document
Author
Full name
Maressa Bronsztein
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Sampaio, Maria Ruth Amaral de (President)
Koulioumba, Stamatia
Almeida, Eduardo Luiz Paulo Riesencampf de
Title in Portuguese
A experiência construtiva na obra de Arnaldo Martino: treze projetos residenciais
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise formal
Arnaldo Antonio Martino
Arquitetos brasileiros
Arquitetos paulistas
Arquitetura moderna
Arquitetura paulista
Casa paulista
Residência paulista
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho vêm apresentar a biografia de Arnaldo Martino. A partir da apresentação cronológica de parte de seus projetos, pretendemos descortinar sua obra, permeada por breves contextualizações, inserindo o arquiteto, na história recente da arquitetura paulista. Expondo suas principais formas de atuação profissional, em seu escritório, como docente e nos órgão de classe, onde o fio condutor é a produção do arquiteto. Embasado em um breve apanhado histórico do programa da casa urbana paulista, estudamos mais detidamente treze residências projetadas pelo arquiteto, entre 1965 e 2003, construídas em São Paulo e no Loteamento Patrimônio do Carmo, cujo projeto de implantação também é do Arnaldo. Com base nestas análises detectamos algumas características de sua obra, transformações e permanências em sua síntese projetual. Por fim, um breve balanço das possíveis causas desta vasta produção de inquestionável qualidade que ainda está por descortinar. Como trata-se de um primeiro estudo sobre Arnaldo Martino e sua obra, a maior parte das fontes empregadas são primárias, geradas a partir da digitalização das pranchas originais do acervo do arquiteto, utilizadas ora como ilustração, ora para redesenho das residências selecionadas para análise, que também foram visitadas produzindo um ensaio fotográfico atual. Com isso pretendemos diminuir uma lacuna na historiografia da arquitetura moderna paulista, e da FAU-USP, revelando a obra de um importante nome do período, que muito contribuiu para a arquitetura enquanto obra, e para o projeto como disciplina autônoma.
Title in English
Experience in the constructive work of Arnaldo Martino: thirteen residential projects
Keywords in English
Arnaldo Antonio Martino
Brazilian architects
Formal analysis
Modern architecture
São Paulo architects
São Paulo architecture
São Paulo home
São Paulo residence
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents the biography of Arnaldo Martino. From the chronological presentation of part of his projects, this study intends to disclose his work by a brief contextualization and insert the architect in the recent history of the architecture of São Paulo. Presenting his main forms of professional practices at his office, as a university professor and at the Institute of Brazilian Architects- IAB, it will be noticed that the relations of these different practices have a point in common: the body of work of the architect. Based ona brief historical overview of the program for urban housing in Sao Paulo, thirteen residences and its deployment projects designed by the architect between 1965 and 2003, built in Sao Paulo and the allotment Patrimônio do Carmo will be detail studied. Based on this analysis some features of his work, changes and continuities in his projects synthesis could be detected. Finally, this study will propose a brief investigation and evaluation of the possible reasons why this vast production of unquestionable quality still remains unveiled. As a first study on Arnaldo Martino and his work, most sources are primaries, generated from the digitization of his private collection. The homes selected for analysis were used as illustrations for this study or were redrawn by computer aided design software (CAD). The houses were also visited and as a result a current iconographic survey was produced. Therefore this study is intended to reduce the gap in the historiography of modern architecture in São Paulo, and of the School of Architecture of the University of São Paulo (FAU-USP), and reveal an architect with an important body of work in this period, which contributed greatly to the architecture to its construction methods as well as an autonomous subject.