Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2018.tde-08062017-100301
Document
Author
Full name
Monica Manso Moreno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Lefevre, José Eduardo de Assis (President)
Kirsten, Jose Tiacci
Martins, Carlos Alberto Ferreira
Nobre, Eduardo Alberto Cusce
Trani, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Do plano econômico à estruturação do território: o eixo Rio de Janeiro - São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Eixo
Planejamento territorial
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa tese aborda a consolidação do eixo territorial Rio de Janeiro - São Paulo como núcleo principal do desenvolvimento nacional, através do planejamento econômico e da ação direta do Estado. Ao enfocar o período do 1o Ciclo Desenvolvimentista, de1930 a 1964, evidencia a opção pela industrialização como caminho para o desenvolvimento. Como consequência da subordinação do país à condição de periferia do sistema capitalista internacional, apesar da transformação estrutural do sistema de produção, de nação agroexportadora para urbano-industrial, há continuidade na reprodução das desigualdades, de regionais a intraurbanas.O eixo territorial se estrutura na base de seus vetores lineares, entrelaçando relações de seus núcleos urbanos articulados por uma malha de caminhos e percursos que remontam historicamente à forma de ocupação dos nativos indígenas. As relações entre as Capitais do Rio de Janeiro e de São Paulo, as cidades que se fundam ao longo da história do Vale do Paraíba do Sul e os diversos ciclos econômicos que prevaleceram em determinados momentos forjaram o espaço regional.A tese verifica a hipótese de que a lógica da materialização da produção social do espaço urbano e a dos desequilíbrios dos processos de urbanização brasileiros foram fundamentalmente consolidadas nesse período histórico, a partir de definições determinadas no plano econômico e não por planos urbanísticos concebidos no sentido da organização do meio urbano. Estes, por sua vez, reproduziram modelos para apoiar a construção da imagem de uma sociedade modernizada e assumiriam papel coadjuvante nos processos de urbanização.
Title in English
From the economic plan to the structuring of the territory: the Rio de Janeiro - São Paulo
Keywords in English
Axis
Territorial planning
Urbanization
Abstract in English
This thesis concerns the consolidation of the Rio de Janeiro - Sao Paulo territorial axis as main core of Brazil's national development, through economic planning and the direct action of the State. Focusing the period of the 1st Developmental Cycle, from 1930 to 1964, and on the option for industrialization as the path to development. As a consequence of the country's subordination to a peripheral condition in the international capitalistic system, though there was structural change in the production system, from agro exporter to urban industrial, there was continuity on the reproduction of inequalities, from regional to intra urban. The territorial axis structures itself on the basis of linear vectors, interweaving relationships of its urban centers articulated by a network of paths and trails that date back to the native indians' occupation. The relationships between the Capitals cities of Rio de Janeiro and Sao Paulo, the cities that were founded along the Paraiba do Sul Valley's history and the several economic cycles that prevailed in determined moments shaped the regional space. The thesis finds support for the hypothesis that the logic of materialization of the social production of the urban space and the unbalanced Brazilian urbanization processes were fundamentally consolidated in this historical period, based on definitions determined by economic, rather than urbanistic plans, conceived in the sense of urban means arrangements. These, in turn, reproduced models to stand the construction of the image of a modernized society and assumed a supporting role in the urbanization processes.