Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2016.tde-07032016-201218
Document
Author
Full name
Gislaine Elizete Beloto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Meyer, Regina Maria Prosperi (President)
Bruna, Gilda Collet
Feldman, Sarah
Grostein, Marta Dora
Rego, Renato Leão
Title in Portuguese
Da região à metrópole: o território desenhado pelos modelos conceituais
Keywords in Portuguese
Descentralização urbana
Modelo conceitual (urbanismo).
Planejamento territorial regional
Polarização territorial
Abstract in Portuguese
O plano regional de colonização e os planos estaduais de desenvolvimento que incidiram no norte do estado do Paraná entre o período de 1930 e 1970 são tomados, nesta tese, como objeto de reflexão e como expressão de referências teóricas e discursivas. Ao percorrer as propostas de cunho físico-territorial, esta pesquisa mostra a articulação entre os componentes "cidade" e "região" derivada da sequência de alterações dos modelos conceituais adotados nos planos. As referências teóricas e conceituais que dão suporte à constituição dos modelos, e que foram identificadas nestes planos, são a cidade-social de Ebenezer Howard e sua versão cidades-satélites; e a concepção de polo de desenvolvimento, baseada nos escritos de François Perroux, e sua variante metrópole de equilíbrio. Do modelo de descentralização da rede de cidades para o modelo de polarização do território, o que se mostrou foi o aumento de importância que a "cidade" foi adquirindo como objeto do plano em oposição ao que ocorria com a "região" desde o plano inglês de colonização do norte do estado, atingindo o auge com a proposta de construção de uma metrópole linear. O que fica evidente nesta tese é a relatividade dos componentes do plano em relação ao conceito adotado.
Title in English
From region to metropolis: the territory designed by conceptual models
Keywords in English
City decentralization
Conceptual model (town planning).
Regional physical planning
Territorial polarization
Abstract in English
The regional colonization plan as well as the State development plans applied to the north of Paraná State (Brazil) between 1930 and 1970 are taken, in this thesis, as objects of reflection and the expression of theoretical and discursive references. By wandering along the territorial proposals, this study shows the articulation between the components "city" and "region" derived from a sequence of alterations in the conceptual models adopted in the plans. The theoretical and conceptual background that provided support to the constitution of the models, identified in these plans, were Ebenezer Howard's social-city and its version satellite towns; and the concept of development pole, based on the writings of François Perroux, and its variant metropolis of equilibrium. From the city network decentralization model to the territorial polarization model, it was possible to observe that the "city" became increasingly more important as the object of the plan, in opposition to what happened to the "region", since the English plan for the colonization of the north of the State, reaching the height with the proposal to construction of a linear metropolis. What becomes evident from this thesis is the relativity of the components of the plan in relation to the adopted concept.