Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2016.tde-07032016-172903
Document
Author
Full name
Marcella Aquila
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Migliaccio, Luciano (President)
Iazzetta, Fernando Henrique de Oliveira
Silva, Helena Aparecida Ayoub
Title in Portuguese
Pavilhão Philips: a dimensão eletrônica e a síntese das artes em Le Corbusier
Keywords in Portuguese
Dimensão eletrônica
Le Corbusier
Síntese das artes
Abstract in Portuguese
Se o arquiteto Le Corbusier é extensivamente lido e pensado na sua relação com o maquinismo, ou seja, na sua ligação com a tecnologia da era mecânica, na obra do Pavilhão Philips (1958) - designada como Poème Electronique por Corbusier - aparece de maneira clara e objetiva, o pensamento do arquiteto acerca dos meios da era elétrica. A singularidade dessa experiência eletrônica e colaborativa ainda pouco investigada - o que nos comprova a reduzida bibliografia acerca do Pavilhão Philips - motivou o interesse em desenvolver um estudo sobre essa obra no mestrado. Acreditamos que ao desdobrá-la em seus mais variados aspectos - arquitetônico, sonoro e cinematográfico - chegaremos a uma idéia de como as novas tecnologias podem ter informado novidade na maneira de pensar e fazer arquitetura em Le Corbusier.
Title in English
Philips Pavilion: Dimension electronics and summary of arts in Le Corbusier
Keywords in English
Dimension electronics
Summary of arts
Abstract in English
If the architect Le Corbusier is widely read and thought in its relationship with the machinery , that is, its connection with the mechanical age technology, the Philips Pavilion work (1958 ) - designated as Poème Electronique by Corbusier - appears clearly and objective , the architect of thinking about the means of the electric age . The uniqueness of this electronic and collaborative experience still poorly investigated - which proves the reduced bibliography about the Philips Pavilion - motivated the interest in developing a study on this work in the Masters . We believe that by deploying it in its various aspects - architectural, sound and film - will get an idea of how new technologies may have provided new in the way of thinking and making architecture Le Corbusier.