Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2019.tde-07012019-152333
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eduardo Collet Marino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lanna, Ana Lucia Duarte (President)
Atique, Fernando
Schpun, Mônica Raisa
Title in Portuguese
Ócio, lazer e distinção. Vilegiatura marítima e a invenção do Guarujá (1893-1913)
Keywords in Portuguese
Beira-mar
Lazer
Modernização
São Paulo
Vilegiatura
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação trata sobre a invenção, constituição e sucessivas renovações da Vila Balneária do Guarujá, inaugurada no ano de 1893, evidenciando o estreito vínculo entre a expansão territorial paulista e os avanços tecnológicos, o desejo pela diversificação de investimentos de parte da elite cafeicultora, o avanço de novas práticas sociais e o crescente transito de ideias do Mundo Atlântico, que articula o litoral brasileiro à Europa setentrional, a pontos específicos do cone sul e sobretudo à costa noroeste dos EUA. Elevando o lazer à posição de centralidade no processo de expansão urbana, a Vila Balneária construída na Ilha de Santo Amaro, ao longo dos primeiros 20 anos de sua existência, pode contribuir para a compreensão da complexidade inerente ao processo de urbanização do território paulista. A ênfase no modo como as práticas culturais se relacionam dialeticamente com o processo de urbanização se constitui como chave interpretativa para a leitura do empreendimento e é a partir dessa relação de interpendência que se estudarão os discursos que embasam a conformação da Vila, presentes em sua arquitetura e urbanismo. São ressaltados dessa forma aspectos que buscam reconstruir o universo desse novo invento e dão concretude ao projeto de modernização do território paulista.
Title in English
Idleness, leisure and distinction. Maritime villegiatura and the invention of Guarujá. (1893-1913)
Keywords in English
Leisure
Modernization
São Paulo
Seaside
Villegiatura
Abstract in English
This work approaches the invention, constitution and succesives renovations of the Guarujá Seaside Village, inaugurated in 1893, stressing the close link between the territorial expansion of São Paulo and technological advancements, the desire for diversification of investments by the coffee producers, the advance of new social practices, and the growing transit of ideas between the Atlantic World, connecting Brazilian coast with northern Europe, specific points of the Southern Cone and most of all with the northeast coast of United States. Raising leisure to a central role in the process of urban expansion, the beach resort city built on the Santo Amaro island may contribute to the understanding of the complexity inherent to the process of urbanization in the state of São Paulo. The emphasis on the way in which cultural practices relate dialectically to the process of urbanization constitutes an interpretive key for the comprehension of the whole development. The arguments that support the conformation of the village, present in its architecture and urbanism, will be therefore analyzed based on this interdependent and mutual relationship. Aspects that seek to rebuild the universe of this new invention will be emphasized and, thus, give concreteness to the project of modernization of the territory of São Paulo.