Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2011.tde-06092011-103101
Document
Author
Full name
Valeria Ruchti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Lefevre, José Eduardo de Assis (President)
Falbel, Anat
Lourenco, Maria Cecilia Franca
Title in Portuguese
Jacob Ruchti, a modernidade e a arquitetura paulista (1940-1970)
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura de interiores
Arquitetura paulista
Arte abstrata
Design moderno
Movimento artístico
Novas tecnologias
Abstract in Portuguese
Jacob Ruchti, a modernidade e a arquitetura paulista (1940-1970) analisa individualmente, pela primeira vez, o envolvimento do personagem Jacob Ruchti no movimento estéticosócio- cultural paulista. Nascido na Suíça em 1917, Ruchti formou-se arquiteto pela Universidade Mackenzie em 1940. A abordagem destaca sua contribuição pioneira para a semeadura e consolidação do pensamento moderno na sociedade paulista, no que se refere ao surgimento da arte abstrata, ao nascimento do design e à criação do campo de arquitetura de interiores. Arquiteto, designer e professor, foi um estudante ousado e em grande parte autodidata. Dentro de um contexto social em busca de valores modernizantes, desde jovem defendeu uma visão além da mera funcionalidade na arquitetura ou do simples formalismo na arte, enriquecendo suas idéias pela vivência e aspectos culturais, sociais, psicológicos e, mais tarde, envolvendo a consideração simbólica. Com ampla formação cultural, esteve entre os fundadores do Instituto de Arquitetos do Brasil (IAB), do Museu de Arte Moderna (MAM) e do Instituto de Arte Contemporânea (IAC), a primeira escola de design do Brasil, ao lado de Lina e Pietro Maria Bardi (1951). Articulador no movimento artístico paulista atuou nas primeiras bienais de São Paulo, nas montagens ou como membro do júri internacional. Como professor da FAU/USP, de Composição Decorativa (1954-1961), desenvolveu conceitos bauhausianos fundidos à idéia do design moderno brasileiro, o que significou um avanço, também no nome da Cadeira, que passou a chamar-se Desenho Industrial, em 1962. Ao questionar os valores modernistas, antes de seus colegas, combinou a fluência orgânica de Frank Lloyd Wright com a contemporaneidade industrial de Richard Neutra e Marcel Breuer, que aplicou em projetos de arquitetura. Nos anos 50, ao lado de arquitetos igualmente de menor visibilidade no cenário paulista do período (Aflalo, Chen, Croce, Forte, Millan), destacou-se na criação de um mobiliário moderno, e de alta qualidade com a loja Branco & Preto, inovador à época. Finalmente, permeada por um olhar peculiar, será levantada e recuperada, a partir dos anos 60, sua fase projetual arquitetônica, enfocando principalmente os interiores, momento em que projetou para segmentos diversos como bancos, lojas, restaurante, hotéis, escritórios, consultório e dezenas de espaços internos residenciais. Aprimorando-se na exploração máxima dos materiais e de novas tecnologias, utilizando o espírito investigativo nos campos existencial e psicológico como parte integrante do processo da elaboração arquitetônica, passou a introduzir expressividade formal e introspectiva, com base em André Bloc e Frederick Kiesler combinada à arte concreta, na criação de espaços escultóricos internos. Esta pesquisa apresenta a trajetória do universo profissional e acadêmico do arquiteto.
Title in English
Jacob Ruchti, the modernity and architecture of São Paulo (1940-1970)
Keywords in English
Abstract Art
Architecture of São Paulo
Artistic Movement
Interior Architecture
Modern Design
New Technologies
Abstract in English
Jacob Ruchti, the modernity and architecture of São Paulo (1940-1970), offers a firsthand individual analysis of the architects involvement as a character in the esthetic, social and cultural movement in the state of São Paulo. Born in Switzerland in 1917, Ruchti graduated from Mackenzie University in 1940. This paper highlights his pioneering contribution to the inspiration and consolidation of modern thought in the São Paulo society, in relation to the rise of abstract art, the birth of design, and to the creation of interior architecture. Ruchti was an architect, designer and professor, a bold student, and mostly self-taught. Within a social context in search of modernizing values, he defended a view beyond the mere functionality of architecture or of the plain formalisms of art, enhancing his ideas through experience and cultural, social and psychological aspects and, later, by including symbolic considerations. Due to his extensive cultural background, Ruchti was amongst the founders of the Institute of Architects of Brazil (Instituto de Arquitetos do Brasil - IAB), the Modern Art Museum (Museu de Arte Moderna - MAM), as well as of the Institute of Contemporary Art (Instituto de Arte Contemporânea - ICA), the latter being the first design school in Brazil, together with Lina and Pietro Maria Bardi (1951). As an articulate representative of the São Paulo art scene, he took part in the first Biennial exhibits in the city, either in the setting up of the events or as an international judge member. As a professor of Decoration Composition for FAU/USP (School of Architecture and Urban Planning of the University of São Paulo) from 1954 to 1961, Ruchti developed Bauhaus concepts, integrating them to the idea of modern Brazilian design, which represented a breakthrough, also in relation to the name of the course, later termed Industrial Design, in 1962. By questioning modernistic values prior to his colleagues, he combined Frank Lloyd Wrights organic style with the industrial contemporaneity of Richard Neutra and Marcel Breuer, and then applied the results to architectural projects. In the fifties, alongside architects equally unknown in the São Paulo scene at that time (such as Aflalo, Chen, Croce, Forte and Millan), Ruchti stood out with the creation of highquality and modern furniture for his store Branco & Preto (White & Black), clearly innovative for its time. Lastly, from a particular standpoint, Ruchtis architectural project phase from the sixties onwards will be examined and recovered, focusing mainly on interior design, which was when he switched to projects for various commercial sectors such as banks, stores, restaurants, hotels, offices, medical offices, as well as for dozens of interior home spaces. Ruchtis inquisitive mind in the existential and psychological fields as part of the architectural elaboration process developed his skills through the maximum use of materials and new technologies, and consequently introduced formal and introspective expressiveness based on André Bloc and Frederick Kiesler, combined with concrete art, in the creation of sculptural internal spaces. This paper addresses the development of the architects professional and academic career.