Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2015.tde-05092015-130109
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Cavalcante Cordeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Fernanda Fernandes da (President)
Camargo, Monica Junqueira de
Carvalho, Claudia Suely Rodrigues de
Title in Portuguese
A cidade universitária da Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro: preservação da arquitetura moderna
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura moderna
Cidade universitária
Jorge Machado Moreira
Preservação
Universidade do Brasil
Universidade Federal
Abstract in Portuguese
A Cidade Universitária da Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro é um dos conjuntos modernistas mais importantes da cidade do Rio de Janeiro, tanto do ponto de vista histórico - político, como do ponto de vista da qualidade arquitetônica e urbanística. Esta pesquisa procurou, através da vasta documentação existente no Núcleo de Pesquisa de Documentação da UFRJ, resgatar a historiografia da Cidade Universitária, seu processo de projeto e construção, os agentes históricos envolvidos e seus valores artísticos e arquitetônicos, buscando assim identificar, dentro do contexto geral da preservação do patrimônio cultural, os valores para sua preservação, tanto do ponto de vista de seu traçado urbano como do seu edifício moderno mais emblemático - a Faculdade Nacional de Arquitetura. Esta pesquisa proposta se insere no contexto das discussões acerca da preservação da arquitetura do Movimento Moderno, e contempla além das questões técnicas, uma reflexão sobre a fundamentação teórica. A preservação do legado do Movimento Moderno e o entendimento da sua dimensão histórico-cultural ainda é uma questão difusa no campo a Arquitetura. Embora as discussões no campo do patrimônio já tenham apontado que a preservação da Arquitetura Moderna deve seguir o arcabouço teórico e prático consolidado da teoria do restauro, ainda é preciso fortalecer a transmissão deste passado para as gerações futuras em toda sua complexidade e autenticidade.
Title in English
The University City of Federal University of Rio de Janeiro : preservation of modern architecture
Keywords in English
Campus
Federal University
Jorge Machado Moreira
Modern architecture
Preservation
University of Brazil
Abstract in English
The campus "Cidade Universitária" from the Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ) is one of the most important collection of modernist buildings in the city of Rio de Janeiro, both because of its historical-political meaning, as well as its architectonic and urban project qualities. Using the vast archives of documents from the Research and Documentation Center of UFRJ, this research endeavors to restore the history of the campus, its project and construction process, the historical characters involved, and its artistic and architectonic values. Within the general context of cultural heritage preservation, it is attempted to identify the value of the preservation of the campus, both from the point of view of its urban design and its most emblematic modern building - the National Academy of Architecture (in the original: "Faculdade Nacional de Arquitetura"). The proposed research is inserted in the context of the discussion about the preservation of modern architecture, and goes beyond the technical aspects, also reflecting about the theory. The preservation of modern architecture legacy, and the comprehension of its historical and cultural dimension is still in debate in the architecture community. Although the discussions in the heritage field already point in the direction that modern architecture preservation should follow the theoretical and technical model of the established Theory of Restoration, it is still necessary to reinforce the communication of this legacy to future generations, with all its complexity and authenticity.