Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2012.tde-04032013-111144
Document
Author
Full name
Michelli Cristine Scapol Monteiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Marins, Paulo César Garcez (President)
Lanna, Ana Lucia Duarte
Monteiro, John Manuel
Title in Portuguese
Fundação de São Paulo, de Oscar Pereira da Silva: trajetórias de uma imagem urbana
Keywords in Portuguese
História urbana
Imaginário
Oscar Pereira da Silva
Pintura histórica
Representação
São Paulo (Cidade)
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem por tema o estudo do circuito social de uma pintura histórica voltada à representação urbana. Trata-se da tela Fundação de São Paulo, concluída pelo pintor brasileiro Oscar Pereira da Silva em 1907, e pertencente ao acervo do Museu Paulista da Universidade de São Paulo. Produzida em um momento em que o sucesso político e econômico das elites dirigentes paulistas era associado à construção de um passado heróico para a capitania de São Vicente e de São Paulo, esta pintura integra-se ao processo de produção de representações iconográficas que tinham por intenção oferecer uma narrativa visual sobre esse passado. Sua musealização permitiu um contínuo processo de apropriação social, que permitiu integrá-la ao imaginário paulistano e paulista. Percorrer o circuito desta pintura (composto por sua concepção/realização, exposição, fortuna crítica,aquisição, musealização e reprodução) é o objetivo deste trabalho, tendo em vista que a obra é um dos principais suportes da representação de momentos fundadores de espaços urbanos produzidos no Brasil republicano e peça fundamental no corpus de imagens que embasaram um imaginário nacional, paulista e paulistano.
Title in English
Fundação de São Paulo, by Oscar Pereira da Silva: trajectories of an urban image
Keywords in English
Historical painting
Imagery
Oscar Pereira da Silva
Representation
São Paulo (City)
Urban history
Abstract in English
The theme of this dissertation is the study of the social circuit of a historical painting with a urban representation motif. It discusses the painting Fundação de São Paulo, concluded by the Brazilian painter Oscar Pereira da Silva in 1907, and belonging to the collection of the University of São Paulo's Museu Paulista (São Paulo Museum). Produced in a moment in which the political and economic success of the São Paulo ruling upper classes was associated with the construction of a heroic past for the São Vicente and São Paulo captaincies, this painting integrates itself with the production process of iconographical representations that intended to offer a visual narrative for this past. Its museumization permitted a continuous social appropriation process, that allowed its integration with the São Paulo state's and city's imagery. To browse through this painting's content (composed by its conception/production, exposition, critic fortune, aquisition, museumization and reproduction) is this work's goal, since the picture is one of the main sustainment of the representation of founding moments in urban spaces produced in republican Brazil, and keystone to the images' corpus that supported an imagery for the country, the state and the city.