Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2006.tde-03052007-125721
Document
Author
Full name
Ethel Leon
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Katinsky, Julio Roberto (President)
Boas, André Fábio Villas
Lourenco, Maria Cecilia Franca
Title in Portuguese
IAC - Instituto de Arte Contemporânea escola de desenho industrial do MASP (1951-1953) - primeiros estudos
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenho industrial
Design
Escola
IAC
MASP
São Paulo(SP)
Abstract in Portuguese
O Instituto de Arte Contemporânea do Masp,1951-1953, é estudado a partir de documentos e depoimentos, com o objetivo de precisar seu funcionamento; alunos e professores. Um dos principais objetivos é discutir a formação dos desenhistas industriais de São Paulo, a partir das referências da escola. Também é discutida sua curta duração. Os anexos desta dissertação compreendem as listas de alunos inscritos e não-aceitos no IAC; uma listagem de anunciantes da revista Habitat entre 1951 e 1954; e também a apostila da cadeira de Composição de Jacob Ruchti, professor do IAC, que se torna documento público.
Title in English
IAC, Institute of Contemporary Art, Industrial Design School of Masp (São Paulo´s Art Museum), 1951-1953 - first studies
Keywords in English
Design
IAC
Industrial Design
MASP
São Paulo(SP)
School
Abstract in English
Masp´s Contemporary Art Institute,1951-1953, has been studied based on documents and interviews, with the purpose of describing its operation; students and professors. One of this work?s main goals is to argue about São Paulo?s designers? formation, departing from the school?s references. Its short duration is also debated. Attached to this work are the lists of rejected students; a list of advertisers of Habitat magazine between 1951 and 1954; and also a paper on Composition by Jacob Ruchti, IAC?s professor, which from now on becomes a public document.