Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2016.tde-02092016-164836
Document
Author
Full name
Icaro Vilaça Nunesmaia Cerqueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Lanna, Ana Lucia Duarte (President)
Rizek, Cibele Saliba
Silva, Joana Mello de Carvalho e
Title in Portuguese
As mil moradias. Arquitetura [e história] como processo na experiência da USINA CTAH junto à Associação por Moradia de Osasco
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura moderna
História da arquitetura
Historiografia
Movimentos sociais
Mutirões autogeridos
Abstract in Portuguese
Partindo do reconhecimento da importância das diversas experiências críticas ou alternativas realizadas desde os anos 60 para a história da arquitetura e do urbanismo - e dos limites na abordagem dessas experiências pela historiografia corrente, que tem a forma arquitetônica como objeto prioritário de análise -, este trabalho procura experimentar um f azer historiográfico calcado na análise da dimensão processual que singulariza esta produção. Para tanto, a dissertação investiga o processo relacionado à concepção e construção do COPROMO, um conjunto de mil unidades habitacionais em Osasco (SP) construído de forma autogerida pela Associação Por Moradia de Osasco com assessoria técnica da USINA CTAH.
Title in English
The thousand houses. Architecture [ and history ] to process the experience of USINA CTAH by the Association for Housing of Osasco
Keywords in English
Historiography
History of architecture
Modern architecture
Social movements
Abstract in English
Recognizing the importance of several critical or alternative experiences carried out since the 60s to the history of architecture and urbanism - and also recognizing the limits of the current historiography in its approach on those experiences since it places the 'architectural form' as a priority object of analysis -, this work seeks to experience an historiographical practice underpinned by the analysis of the procedural dimension that distinguishes those experiences. In this way, this paper investigates the process related to the design and construction of COPROMO, a set of one thousand housing units in Osasco (São Paulo) built in a self-managed way by the communiy association called Associação Por Moradia de Osasco, with the technical advice of USINA CTAH.