Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2013.tde-02072013-183656
Document
Author
Full name
Nara Grossi Vieira de Figueiredo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Segawa, Hugo Massaki (President)
Mori, Klara Anna Maria Kaiser
Zein, Ruth Verde
Title in Portuguese
Humberto Serpa: Arquitetura
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura - Minas Gerais
Arquitetura contemporânea
Arquitetura Moderna - Brasil
Arquitetura- Brasil
Humberto Serpa
Abstract in Portuguese
Humberto Serpa (n. em 1943) formou-se em arquitetura no ano de 1966 e em urbanismo em 1967 pela Escola de Arquitetura da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (EAUFMG). Apesar do reconhecimento unânime de seus pares, arquitetos e artistas, é um arquiteto mineiro quase desconhecido para a história da arquitetura brasileira. Esta dissertação busca identificar e qualificar toda a obra realizada por esse profissional entre o final da década de 1960 até meados da década de 1990, a partir de documentação levantada em seu arquivo. É a primeira sistematização de fôlego desenvolvida sobre seu trabalho. Sua trajetória profissional e os projetos arquitetônicos são apresentados em ordem cronológica de forma a favorecer o entendimento de sua produção e de seu percurso no contexto da arquitetura de Minas Gerais na segunda metade do século 20.
Title in English
Humberto Serpa: Architecture
Keywords in English
Architecture - Brazil
Architecture - Minas Gerais
Contemporary Architecture
Humberto Serpa
Modern Architecture - Brazil
Abstract in English
Humberto Serpa (b. 1943) graduated in architecture in 1966 and urbanism in 1967 by the School of Architecture, Federal University of Minas Gerais (EAUFMG). Despite the unanimous recognition from his peers, architects and artists, he is an architect from Minas Gerais almost unknown in the history of Brazilian architecture. This dissertation seeks to identify and qualify all the work performed by this professional from the late 1960s to mid-1990s, through the documentation of his archives. It is the first in depth attempt of systematization of his work. His career and architectural projects are presented in chronological order so as to facilitate the understanding of its production and its course in the context of the architecture of Minas Gerais in the second half of the 20th century.