Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2020.tde-02042021-184308
Document
Author
Full name
Lívia Paula Zanelli de Morais
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Medrano, Leandro Silva (President)
Camargo, Monica Junqueira de
Lopes, Ruy Sardinha
Peixoto, Elane Ribeiro
Velloso, Rita de Cássia Lucena
Title in Portuguese
Investigação como prática: thinks tanks e os projetos de arquitetura e urbanismo para o sul plural
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura e urbanismo contemporâneos
Pesquisa
Projetos experimentais
Teoria
Think tanks
Abstract in Portuguese
A ausência de um posicionamento crítico na arquitetura e urbanismo, para além de suas demandas internas, é uma questão que permeia a disciplina desde meados dos anos 1970, como consequência da chamada "condição pós- moderna". Considerando este contexto de pragmatismo e esvaziamento teórico, a tese tem como hipótese central a possibilidade de retomada da crítica e de avanços teóricos na disciplina a partir de um cenário de institucionalização da pesquisa via think tanks e associações entre universidades e escritórios de arquitetura e urbanismo. Investiga, portanto, a produção dos think tanks para as aglomerações urbanas da América Latina, África e Ásia, tendo como objeto de estudo as pesquisas e projetos experimentais do The Now Institute (Morphosis de Thom Mayne e Southern California Institute of Architecture), Urban-Think Tank (Alfredo Brillembourg e Swiss Federal Institute of Technology), The Why Factory (MVRDV de Winy Maas e Delft University of Technology) e AMO (OMA/Rem Koolhaas e Harvard Graduate School of Design). Metodologicamente, nos aproximamos da geografia e da teoria urbana como critério de análise dos estudos de caso. Esta abordagem, via disciplinas correlatas, situando a arquitetura e urbanismo dentro de uma estrutura geral de conhecimento, é importante para a compreensão do estado interno de nossa área. Desse modo, a tese do trabalho é que emergem iniciativas críticas ao cenário neoliberal hegemônico, mas ainda majoritariamente fechadas na própria disciplina e que devem se complementar com ações que permeiam outros campos do conhecimento.
Title in English
Research as practice: think tanks and architecture and urbanism projects for the multiple south.
Keywords in English
Contemporary architecture and urbanism
Experimental projects
Pesearch
Theory
Think tanks
Abstract in English
The absence of a critical position in architecture and urbanism, in addition to its internal demands, is an issue that has permeated the discipline since the mid-1970s, as a consequence of the so-called "postmodern condition". Considering this context of pragmatism and theoretical emptying, the thesis has as its central hypothesis the possibility of resuming criticism and theoretical advances in the discipline from a scenario of institutionalization of research via think tanks and associations between universities and architecture and urbanism firms. Therefore, investigates the production of think tanks for urban agglomerations in Latin America, Africa, and Asia, having as object of study the research and experimental projects of The Now Institute (Morphosis by Thom Mayne and the Southern California Institute of Architecture), Urban-Think Tank (Alfredo Brillembourg and Swiss Federal Institute of Technology), The Why Factory (MVRDV by Winy Maas and the Delft University of Technology) and AMO (OMA/Rem Koolhaas and Harvard Graduate School of Design). Methodologically, we approach geography and urban theory as a criterion for analyzing case studies. This approach, via related disciplines, placing architecture and urbanism within a general knowledge structure, is important for understanding the internal state of our area. In this way, the thesis presented is that critical initiatives emerge against the hegemonic neoliberal scenario, but still mostly closed in the discipline itself and that should complement each other with actions that permeate other fields of knowledge.