Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2022.tde-01082022-144723
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Corrêa Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Kuhl, Beatriz Mugayar (President)
Júnior, Antonio Soukef
Oliveira, Eduardo Romero de
Title in Portuguese
A matéria como suporte do tempo: arqueologia industrial nas antigas Officinas da Companhia Paulista em Jundiaí (SP)
Keywords in Portuguese
Arqueologia industrial
Inventário
Oficinas ferroviárias
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho aborda as antigas Officinas da Companhia Paulista de Jundiaí, erigidas em escala monumental na cidade em 1895 e tombadas pelo Instituto do Patrimônio Histórico e Artístico Nacional (IPHAN) em 2002, representando o berço da industrialização jundiaiense, sua identidade ferroviária e a memória operária local. A pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar a arquitetura das antigas Officinas, em especial a sua configuração, com seus sistemas construtivos e materiais. O conjunto será estudado a partir da sobreposição de plantas históricas digitalizadas, fotografias, bibliografia e leitura atualizada dos remanescentes físicos, a fim de registrá-los de modo sistematizado, buscando documentar o estado atual do complexo e o que permaneceu em estado de arruinamento desde a sua aquisição pela Prefeitura de Jundiaí, em 2001. Essas análises permitirão investigar as mudanças ocorridas no local e realizar uma leitura da sua configuração arquitetônica atual. A base para este estudo está na compreensão da materialidade enquanto documento, que parte de procedimentos metodológicos da arqueologia industrial, da história da arquitetura e da conservação e restauração de bens culturais. Esta análise estará centrada no núcleo principal do complexo, compreendido como uma fonte viva e ponto de origem da segunda fase de expansão de Jundiaí, iniciada em 1865. Assim, além de se propor a estudar o conjunto para fins de registro e oferecer elementos para prevenir sua perda e discutir diretrizes, o presente trabalho busca promover o reconhecimento de um tema ainda pouco explorado em profundidade no Brasil a materialidade arquitetônica das oficinas ferroviárias.
Title in English
Materiality as a support of time: industrial archeology in former Paulista Company Workshops of Jundiaí (SP)
Keywords in English
Industrial archeology
Inventory
Railway workshops
Abstract in English
This work approaches the former Paulista Company Workshops of Jundiaí, a large scale complex builtin the city in 1895 and listed by the federal preservation office, Instituto do Patrimônio Histórico e Artístico Nacional (IPHAN), in 2002, representing the beginning of Jundiaís industrialization, its railway identity and the local workers' memory. The research aims to analyze the architecture of the former workshops, especially its configuration, construction and material systems. The architectural ensemble will be studied through the articulation of several sources such as scanned historical plans, photographs, bibliography and updated reading of the physical remnants, in order to record them in a systematic way, seeking to document the current state of the complex and what has remained in a state of ruin since its acquisition by the Municipality of Jundiaí in 2001. These studies will allow the investigation of the changes that occurred in the complex and the analysis of the current architectural configuration. The basis for this study is the understanding of materiality as a document, based on methodological procedures of industrial archeology, history of architecture and cultural heritages conservation and restoration. This analysis will be centered on the main nucleus of the complex, understood as a living source and point of origin of Jundiaís second expansion phase, which started in 1865. Thus, in addition to study the complex aiming at its register and offering guidelines and inputs to prevent losses, this discussion seeks to promote the recognition of a theme that is still little explored in depth in Brazil - the materiality of the architecture of railway workshops.