Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2014.tde-01072014-113510
Document
Author
Full name
José Arnaldo Fonseca de Melo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Szmrecsanyi, Maria Irene de Queiroz Ferreira (President)
Lefevre, Fernando
Nobre, Eduardo Alberto Cusce
Peixoto, Nelson Brissac
Rolnik, Raquel
Title in Portuguese
Cidade&Saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Gentrificação
Intervenção urbana
Participação comunitária
Planejamento territorial urbano
Projeto Nova Luz
Saneamento urbano
São Paulo (SP)
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese apresenta e analisa os conteúdos programáticos e a trajetória administrativa, entre 2005 e 2013, do projeto urbanístico Nova Luz, elaborado pela Prefeitura Municipal de São Paulo para o antigo bairro de Santa Ifigênia, localizado no centro da cidade. Duas hipóteses principais e complementares são aqui verificadas. A primeira insere o projeto na tradição das intervenções saneadoras e embelezadoras do urbanismo moderno, tipificadas pelas intervenções de Haussmann na Paris da segunda metade do século XIX ou no Rio de Janeiro e em São Paulo no início do XX, supondo que, tal como nesses paradigmas, o aprimoramento físico do local combinar--se--ia com a expulsão dos antigos moradores pobres em favor da valorização imobiliária e de usos elitistas do patrimônio arquitetônico da região. O saneamento físico, neste caso, implicaria doença social e degradação em outras partes da cidade. A segunda hipótese leva em conta diferenças significativas nos contextos histórico e social dos dois períodos tratados, exigindo o exame de alternativas que considerem o momento atual, ou seja, as relações entre sociedade civil e Estado no Brasil, a situação da gestão pública urbana após a Constituinte de 1988 e, particularmente, as formas de participação popular em projetos públicos constatadas na cidade de São Paulo nos últimos anos. Assim, as condições atuais da legislação sobre planejamento urbano, suas relações com políticas neoliberais aplicadas às cidades e a fiscalização pela população no encaminhamento do Nova Luz estariam impedindo o desfecho do projeto e as consequências esperadas pela primeira hipótese. A tese defende que o conceito de salubridade aplicado sob a rubrica de modernização já não encontra o mesmo apoio e terreno limpo do passado. Vitórias palpáveis de organização popular contra o Nova Luz fazem crer que o direito à cidade não mais constitui um ideal inalcançável para as classes populares no Brasil, ou pelo menos em sua maior metrópole. Nesse sentido, o conceito de saúde é ampliado para saúde política, pela maior participação e conquista de direitos às condições urbanas de vida digna pelo conjunto da população.
Title in English
City & Health
Keywords in English
Community participation
Gentrification
Nova Luz project
Urban intervention
Urban land planning
Urban sanitation
Abstract in English
The thesis presentes and analyzes the planning and administrative trajectory of the Nova Luz (New Light) city planning Project in the period between 2005 and 2013, undertaken by the Municipality of São Paulo for the old Santa Ifigênia neighborhood, located in the city center. Two main and complementary hypotheses are verified here. The first inserts the Project in the tradition of beautifying and sanitizing interventions of modern urbanism, typified by Haussmann's interventions in the Paris of the second half of the nineteenth century or in the Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo of the early twentieth, assuming that such as in these paradigms, the physical improvement of the place would combine with the expulsion of the former poor residentes favoring real estate valuation and elitist uses of the architectural heritage of the region. The physical sanitation in this case would imply social illness and degradation in other parts of the city. The second hypothesis takes into account significant diferences in the historical and social contexts of the two periods discussed, requiring an examination of alternatives that take into account the presente moment, that is, the relationship between civil society and the state in Brazil, the situation of urban public management after Constituent Assembly of 1988, and particularly the forms of popular participation in public projects found in the City of São Paulo in recente years. Therefore, the current conditions of the legislation on urban planning, its relations with neoliberal policies applied to cities and monitoring by the population of the execution of the Nova Luz Project would be preventing the conclusion of the Project and the expected consequences of the first hypothesis. The thesis argues that the concept of wholesomeness applied under the rubric of modernization no longer meets the same support and free range it had in the past. Tangible victories of grassroots organizing against the Nova Luz Project lead do believe that the right to the city is no longer an unattainable ideal for the popular classes in Brazil, or at least in its largest metropolis. In this sense, the concept of health is extended to political health, for greater participation and achievement of rights to decente urban living conditions for the whole population.