Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2006.tde-29112010-101045
Document
Author
Full name
Magda Netto dos Reis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Simoes, Joao Roberto Leme (President)
Oliveira, Claudia Terezinha de Andrade
Selmo, Silvia Maria de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Processo de produção e uso do alumínio na construção civil: contribuição à especificação das esquadrias de alumínio
Keywords in Portuguese
Alumínio
Esquadrias
Materiais de construção
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta Dissertação de Mestrado trata da pesquisa e do estudo das esquadrias de alumínio para a construção civil de edifícios, nas diversas categorias de uso. Considera os aspectos referentes ao histórico do metal, aos processos de produção do alumínio e dos perfis para fabricação de esquadrias, à especificação técnica das esquadrias com suas diferentes tipologias, multiplicidade de usos e aplicações e desempenho técnico-construtivo do material. O objetivo deste trabalho é desenvolver literatura didática a respeito do sistema de vãos janelas de alumínio, de modo a orientar os profissionais da construção civil, particularmente os arquitetos, no emprego do material, aliando adequação técnica, estética e demais pormenores, além de promover a otimização de custos numa relação de custo-benefício. O produto resultante da pesquisa inserida nesta Dissertação poderá contribuir e auxiliar na elaboração do projeto e na especificação técnica das esquadrias de alumínio nos edifícios, sempre de maneira responsável e consciente.
Title in English
Production process and use of aluminum in construction: contribution to the technical specification of the aluminum frames
Keywords in English
Aluminum
Building materials
Frames
Abstract in English
This Masters Degree Dissertation is about the research and the study of the aluminum building products for doors and windows, considering the following aspects: the metals historic; the production process of aluminum and profiles for the windows fabrication; the technical specification of the windows, its typologies, its multiplicity of uses and applications and the performance technical constructive of the material. The objective of this job is to develop teaching literature about space systems aluminum windows, in order to orientate the professionals of civil construction, particularly the architects, to use material with the best possible way, allying technical adaptation, aesthetics, and others details, and to promote the cost optimization. The resulting of the research inside this Dissertation could contribute and helps in the technical specification, responsible and conscious, of the aluminum windows and doors for buildings.