Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2020.tde-27042021-165648
Document
Author
Full name
Haluane Santana de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Fabiana Lopes de (President)
Arantes, Pedro Fiori
Galvão, Walter Jose Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Aprendendo com o construído: avaliação pós-ocupação em edifícios universitários - estudos de caso na UNIFESP
Keywords in Portuguese
APO
Avaliação de desempenho
Avaliação pós-ocupação
Edifícios públicos
Universidades
Abstract in Portuguese
Projetar edifícios públicos é desafiador: leis e normativas específicas, dificuldades orçamentárias e questões políticas são aspectos a se ter em mente. Com muitos obstáculos, nem sempre os órgãos públicos têm condições técnicas de desenvolver projetos de qualidade para atender a demanda que, no Brasil, é frequentemente alta e pressionada pelas carências de desenvolvimento do país. Não é raro encontrar edifícios públicos aquém das necessidades, com dificuldades de manutenção ou outros problemas que um projeto de qualidade poderia minimizar. Em universidades federais não é diferente, com a especificidade de terem passado por um período de grande expansão nos anos 2000 (programa REUNI), porém, no qual o aumento das atividades nem sempre é acompanhado do provimento de infraestruturas adequadas. Assim, é importante desenvolver instrumentos e ferramentas que auxiliem na elaboração de projetos com melhor desempenho. Para tal, avaliar edifícios já em uso pode fornecer dados para melhoria desses empreendimentos, construídos ou ainda em projeto. Essa pesquisa avaliou edifícios da UNIFESP como estudos de casos, aferindo seu desempenho em diversos aspectos, desenvolvendo e aplicando métodos de avaliação que possibilitassem a identificação de pontos fracos e fortes nos projetos. Buscou-se tanto propostas de melhorias para os edifícios existentes, quanto a "realimentação" do processo de projeto para novos edifícios do órgão. Para isso, foram realizados procedimentos metodológicos da Avaliação Pós-Ocupação (APO) e avaliação de desempenho com base nas normas técnicas brasileiras aplicáveis. Foram identificadas possibilidades práticas de melhoria nos locais analisados, aumentando a satisfação do usuário e o desempenho da edificação, bem como parâmetros de avaliação e diretrizes de projeto para novas edificações similares. Por fim, foram desenvolvidas ferramentas para auxiliar na divulgação das informações obtidas, colaborando para a formação da base de conhecimento técnico da instituição - que pode, é claro, ser aproveitada também por outras semelhantes.
Title in English
Learning from existing buildings: Post-occupancy evaluation in university buildings - Case studies at UNIFESP
Keywords in English
Building performance
POE - Post-occupancy evaluation
Public buildings
Public universities
Abstract in English
Designing public buildings is challenging: one must consider specific laws and standards, budgetary difficulties and political issues. Facing many obstacles, public agencies do not always have the technical conditions to develop high-standard projects to meet the often high demand in Brazil, a country pressured by its infrastructure deficiencies. It is not uncommon to find public buildings below standard, with facility and maintenance difficulties or other problems that a quality design could minimize. It is no different in federal universities, which have gone through a large expansion period in the 2000s (REUNI program), but with the increase in activities not always accompanied by the provision of adequate infrastructures. Therefore, it is important to develop devices and tools that assist in the elaboration of best performing designs. To this objective, evaluating buildings already in use can provide data for improvement of these developments, built or still in project. This research aimed to evaluate some UNIFESP buildings as case studies, measuring their performance in several aspects, seeking to develop and apply evaluation methods that enable the identification of weaknesses and strengths in these building cases. The goals were both the improvement of existing buildings and the "reinvigoration" of the design process for new similar buildings in the institution. For this, methodological procedures of Post Occupation Evaluation (APO) were used, as well as performance evaluation. Practical possibilities for improvement were identified in the analyzed locations, increasing user satisfaction and building performance, as well as creating evaluation parameters and design guidelines. Finally, tools were developed to help in the dissemination of the obtained information, contributing to the formation of the institution's technical knowledge base - which can, of course, also be of service to similar ones.