Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2009.tde-27042010-143152
Document
Author
Full name
Cristina Câncio Trigo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Claudia Terezinha de Andrade (President)
Selmo, Silvia Maria de Souza
Taralli, Cibele Haddad
Title in Portuguese
Pré-fabricados em argamassa armada: material, técnica e desenho de componentes desenvolvidos por Lelé
Keywords in Portuguese
Argamassa armada
Componentes
Desenho
João Filgueiras Lima
Lelé
Pré-fabricação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa objetiva documentar e analisar informações sobre projetos e processos desenvolvidos por João Filgueiras Lima, Lelé, para componentes pré-fabricados em argamassa armada sob o enfoque do desempenho nas fases de produção, montagem e uso final. A natureza descritiva desta pesquisa permitiu a sistematização do conhecimento nela reportado e analisado com base no estudo de documentos históricos e trabalhos técnicos, observação e entrevistas semi-estruturadas e livres. A escolha dos componentes que são objeto de estudo da dissertação (viga da escola e casca da creche) se deu com base na adequação do desenho ao seu material e à sua técnica construtiva e a oportunidade de evolução do projeto. Os componentes são analisados qualitativamente, com base nos seguintes requisitos de desempenho relativos às suas funções no edifício: desempenho estrutural, construtibilidade, adequação ao uso final. Destacam-se as interfaces entre os componentes de argamassa armada analisados e os demais componentes, elementos e subsistemas da construção.
Title in English
Precast on ferrocement: material, technique and design of components developed by Lelé
Keywords in English
Components
Design
Ferrocement
João Filgueiras Lima
Lelé
Precast
Abstract in English
This research aims to document and analyze information stemmed from projects and processes developed by João Filgueiras Lima, Lelé, to examine the performance stages of production, assembly and final use of the precasted components on ferrocement. The descriptive nature of this research led to the systematization and analysis of the knowledge reported on historical documents and technical works, observation, semi-structured and unstructured interviews. The election of the object of study (the beam of the school and shell of the nursery school), was based on the adequacy of the design to the material employed and to the constructive technique applied as well as on the opportunity of evolution of the project. The components are qualitatively analyzed, based on the following performance requirements: structural performance, constructibility and adequacy for final use. Interfaces between the components of ferrocement analyzed and other components, subsystems and elements of construction are also explored.