Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2007.tde-27042010-092726
Document
Author
Full name
José Ovidio Peres Ramos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Carlo, Ualfrido Del (President)
Bertoli, Stelamaris Rolla
Duarte, Denise Helena Silva
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica urbana na cidade de São Paulo: o desafio do desenho das soluções acústicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenho urbano
Ruído urbano
São Paulo (SP)
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa pesquisa estuda a interação entre fontes sonoras de tráfego veicular e a influência da forma urbana para a constituição de um ambiente sonoro, utilizando-se de um estudo de caso como campo experimental na cidade de São Paulo. Durante as observações do cenário acústico da região de estudo, foi caracterizado que o tráfego de veículos consiste na principal fonte de ruído local. Nas regiões internas dos bairros, as edificações e muros se comportam como bolsões de silêncio. Foi visto que tal atenuação depende da forma e disposição das edificações em relação à fonte de ruído, ou seja, da permeabilidade do espaço urbano. Esses aspectos mostram a importância da proteção de atividades sensíveis ao ruído como habitações, hospitais e escolas da dinâmica de atividades urbanas, principalmente dos ruídos gerados pelo tráfego de veículos. O objetivo da pesquisa foi definir o comportamento do ruído propagado nas vias de tráfego diante da forma urbana e fornecer informações que possam servir como subsídios ao planejamento e desenho das cidades no que se refere à redução dos ruídos.
Title in English
Urban dynamics in São Paulo city: the challenge of the design of acoustic solutions
Keywords in English
Environment noise
Urban design
Abstract in English
This research is concerned with the interaction between noise sources of traffic propagated and influence of the urban aspect for the constitution of a sonorous environment. In the methodology suggested a study based on using a case study as experimental field in the urban city area of municipal district of São Paulo. During observation the studied area related to the acoustic, was identify that the traffic of vehicles consists of the main source of local noise. On the other hand, the buildings and walls of some internal regions of some quarters produce a calm environment. The experience demonstrates that the increase of the source noise depended of where and how the buildings were constructions, in resume, the permeability of the urban space. These aspects are discussed in terms of the importance of protection the noise sensible activities as buildings, hospitals and schools of the urban dynamics activities, especially the noises generated by traffic vehicles. The objective this research is to define the behavior of the noise propagated in the ways of traffic the urban aspects also collaborated to the improvement a better planning and drawing of the cities related to the minimizing noise problems.