Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2009.tde-26042010-152603
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Cesar Negrini Minto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ronconi, Reginaldo Luiz Nunes (President)
Pontuschka, Nidia Nacib
Yoshioka, Erica Yukiko
Title in Portuguese
A experimentação prática construtiva na formação do arquiteto
Keywords in Portuguese
Canteiro experimental
Ensino da arquitetura
Formação do arquiteto
Abstract in Portuguese
Pensar e fazer arquitetura são ações concomitantes da criação que tem como resultado um objeto construído. Este objeto, seja ele perene ou efêmero, se comunica com o ambiente e traduz os desejos e valores daqueles que o construíram. O autor da obra deve ter o domínio e a habilidade de executá-la com sucesso, seja nos domínios da significação, seja nos domínios da concreção. A história da arquitetura demonstra o contínuo desenvolvimento da técnica de se construir refletindo e significando sempre as manifestações de maior importância numa determinada cultura. O ensino da disciplina sempre promoveu a transferência dos conhecimentos importantes em cada período da história para que estas manifestações fossem possíveis. No momento atual, as escolas de arquitetura têm operado segundo o modo de produção das cidades que segue modelo econômico vigente. Neste processo, os currículos das escolas abandonam a experimentação prática em canteiros de obra e concentram suas atividades exclusivamente em disciplinas teóricas e na atividade prática de projetação. Nesta dissertação, alguns apontamentos levarão à reflexão da importância de se retomar a capacidade de entendimento da arquitetura em sua plenitude, retomando o canteiro de obras como espaço privilegiado para a apreensão destes conhecimentos. Aponta para a importância de conhecer a realidade dos canteiros de obra e dos trabalhadores que operam em ambientes inapropriados, alienantes e que são alvos fáceis para a exploração. Enfim, o trabalho busca trazer contribuições para a compreensão do ensino de arquitetura que dá ênfase à experimentação prática na formação do arquiteto.
Title in English
The constructive practical experimentation in the formation of the architect
Keywords in English
Experimental Job Sites
Formation of the Architect
Teaching of Architecture
Abstract in English
To think and to make architecture are concomitant actions of the creation that have as a result a constructed object. This object being either everlasting or ephemeral, it communicates itself with the environment and translates the desires and values of those who constructed it. The author of the work must have the domain and the skill to perform it with success, whether in the domains of the signification as in the domains of the realization. The History of Architecture shows the continuous development of the technique of constructing always reflecting and signifying the manifestations of major importance in a certain culture. The teaching of the discipline has always promoted the transfer of important knowledge of each period of History for these manifestations to be possible. In the current moment, the schools of architecture have been operating according to the way of production of the cities which follow the standing economical model. In this process, the curricula of the schools abandon the practical experimentation in job sites and concentrate their activities exclusively on theoretical disciplines and on practical activities of planning. In this paper, some notes will take to the reflection of the importance of retaking the capacity of understanding architecture in its fullness, retaking the job sites as a privileged space for the apprehension of this knowledge. It points to the importance of knowing the reality of the job sites and of the workers who operate in an inappropriate and alienating environment, who are easy target for the exploitation. Finally, this work searches to bring contributions to the understanding of the architecture teaching that gives emphasis to the practical experimentation in the formation of the Architect.