Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2009.tde-26032010-160951
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Shinzato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, Denise Helena Silva (President)
Labaki, Lucila Chebel
Pellegrino, Paulo Renato Mesquita
Title in Portuguese
O impacto da vegetação nos microclimas urbanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Impacto ambiental
Microclimas urbanos
Vegetação
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto desta pesquisa são os efeitos da vegetação nas condições microclimáticas urbanas, partindo-se da premissa que a presença da vegetação influencia o microclima do seu entorno imediato. A partir de diferentes formas de distribuição das áreas verdes na cidade e com o uso de espécies locais, o objetivo é quantificar a intensidade e a distribuição espacial dos efeitos microclimáticos da vegetação, principalmente as alterações de temperatura do ar e superficial no nível do pedestre, utilizando-se modelos de balanço de energia e ferramentas computacionais. Foram feitas simulações paramétricas no ENVI-met a fim de investigar o efeito da distribuição de áreas verdes (linear, grandes massas verdes concentradas ou pequenos agrupamentos distribuídos em diferentes distâncias) e por meio das medições de campo pode-se quantificar a importância da vegetação (gramíneas, arbustos e arbóreas) nos aspectos climáticos. Os resultados mostram que o efeito da vegetação é local e não ocorre uma influência significativa muito além dos limites das áreas verdes. Em relação à intensidade do efeito da vegetação, a diferença média entre as temperaturas do ar nas áreas verdes arborizadas e as ruas adjacentes é de 1.5ºC. Já o sombreamento pelas árvores de copa densa (LAI=10), mostrou diferenças médias de 23ºC, nas temperaturas superficiais do solo, embaixo da copa. Esse resultado indica que o uso das árvores é uma estratégia para amenizar o efeito de ilha de calor nas metrópoles, pois evita o aquecimento de materiais como asfalto e concreto e a liberação da radiação de onda longa acumulada durante a noite.
Title in English
The Impact of vegetation in urban microclimates
Keywords in English
Ambiental impact
Urban microclimate
Vegetation
Abstract in English
The main purpose of this research is the effects of vegetation in urban microclimate conditions, under the premise that the presence of vegetation influences the microclimate and its surroundings. Considering different forms of green space distribution and using native species, it could quantify the intensity and spatial distribution for the microclimate effects by a vegetated area. The modifications of air temperature and the surface temperature at the level of the pedestrians were analyzed based on energy balance and computer models. Parametric simulations on ENVI-met were done to investigate the effect of green areas distribution (linear forms, large mass of vegetation and small groups of trees) and were compared with on-site measurement data. The simulation results showed the impact of urban vegetation for climatic aspects. The outputs indicated that the vegetation effect is local and do not have a significant influence beyond the limits of the green area. Regarding to the intensity of vegetation effect, the average difference between air temperature under the trees and above the streets is 1.5ºC. While the shadowing of a dense tree (LAI=10) showed an average difference of 23ºC for superficial temperatures between green spaces and the street. This result pointed out that green area is an important strategy to mitigate the heat island effect in city centers, as it can prevent asphalt and concrete from heating and releasing long wave radiation during night time.