Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2011.tde-26012012-144006
Document
Author
Full name
Magda Netto dos Reis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Simoes, Joao Roberto Leme (President)
Filardo Júnior, Angelo Salvador
Marques, Jane Aparecida
Mazzon, Jose Afonso
Oliveira, Claudia Terezinha de Andrade
Title in Portuguese
Esquadrias de alumínio: análise dos critérios de escolha destes componentes em edifícios de apartamentos, padrão médio-alto, na Cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Alumínio
Edifícios residenciais
Esquadrias
Materiais de construção
São Paulo (SP)
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta Tese de Doutorado é o resultado de uma pesquisa sobre a utilização das esquadrias de alumínio em edifícios de apartamentos, padrão médio-alto, na Cidade de São Paulo. Trata da análise dos critérios de escolha das esquadrias de alumínio para uso nas edificações categorizadas acima, considerando todas as etapas pertinentes ao processo de adoção destes componentes, incluindo: seleção dos materiais; especificação técnica; comercialização; fabricação e instalação. Paralelamente, o desenvolvimento deste trabalho permitiu analisar o inter-relacionamento entre os profissionais envolvidos na cadeia produtiva das esquadrias de alumínio, particularmente fornecedores e clientes, representados respectivamente por fabricantes de esquadrias de alumínio e construtoras. A expectativa é que o produto resultante desta Tese forneça subsídios para futuros estudos sobre os temas tratados e; principalmente, contribua para o aprimoramento de toda cadeia produtiva das esquadrias de alumínio para os edifícios residenciais de apartamentos.
Title in English
Aluminum fenestration: choice criterions analysis of these components in residential apartment buildings, medium-high standard, in São Paulo City
Keywords in English
Aluminum
Buildings materials
Fenestration
Residential
apartment buildings
Abstract in English
This Thesis is the result of a research on aluminum fenestration, used in residential apartment buildings of medium-high standard in São Paulo City. It is about the choice criterions analysis of aluminum fenestration for use in this kind of residential apartment buildings, considering all the relevant adoption process stages of these components, including: materials selection; technical specification; commercialization; fabrication and installation. In parallel, the development of this job could permit to analyses the inter-relationship between the professionals involved in the aluminum fenestration supply chain, particularly suppliers and customers, respectively represented by aluminum fenestration systems manufactures and building contractors. The expectation is that the resulting product of this Thesis could supply subsidies for future studies of the subject and, principally, could contribute for the improvement of all aluminum fenestration supply chain for residential apartment buildings.