Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2008.tde-25032010-142206
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Marques Monteiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Alucci, Marcia Peinado (President)
Duarte, Denise Helena Silva
Frota, Anesia Barros
Labaki, Lucila Chebel
Tribess, Arlindo
Title in Portuguese
Modelos preditivos de conforto térmico: quantificação de relações entre variáveis microclimáticas e de sensação térmica para avaliação e projeto de espaços abertos
Keywords in Portuguese
Conforto térmico
Espaços abertos
Modelos preditivos
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto desta pesquisa é a relação entre as variáveis microclimáticas urbanas e as de sensação térmica. Parte-se da hipótese de que a predição de conforto térmico em espaços abertos requer modelos com calibração e validação específicas para dada população adaptada a determinadas condições climáticas. O objetivo é propor um método para quantificar as correlações entre variáveis microclimáticas urbanas (temperatura, umidade e velocidade do ar e radiação térmica) e variáveis subjetivas (percepção e preferência de sensações térmicas), mediadas por variáveis individuais (vestimentas e atividade física), possibilitando a predição do grau de adequação térmica de espaços abertos para uma população adaptada às condições climáticas em que se encontra (no caso específico, na cidade de São Paulo). O método utilizado é indutivo experimental (levantamento em campo de variáveis microclimáticas, individuais e subjetivas) apoiado por método dedutivo computacional comparativo (simulação preditiva). Os resultados do estudo experimental e computacional comparativo fornecem subsídio para duas proposições: (a) calibração de índices interpretativos para modelos existentes, por meio de método iterativo; (b) proposição de nova modelagem preditiva, por meio de método numérico apoiado por método analítico. Os produtos finais da pesquisa são: (I) procedimento para quantificação empírica de variáveis, (II) quadro comparativo de modelos, (III) calibração de modelos para o caso em estudo, (IV) método de calibração de modelos para outros casos, (V) novo modelo preditivo para o caso em estudo, (VI) método de modelagem preditiva para aplicação em outros casos, (VII) análise e síntese crítica do caso em estudo e dos metódos desenvolvidos.
Title in English
Thermal comfort predictive models: quantification of relationships between microclimatic and thermal sensation variables for outdoor spaces assessment and design
Keywords in English
Outdoor spaces
Predictive models
Thermal comfort
Abstract in English
The subject of this research is the relationship between urban microclimatic and thermal sensation variables. The hypothesis is that outdoor thermal comfort prediction requires modeling with specific calibration and validation to a given population adapted to certain climatic conditions. The objective is to propose a method to quantify the correlations between urban microclimatic variables (temperature, humidity, air velocity and thermal radiation) and subjective variables (thermal sensation perception and preference), mediated by means of individual variables (clothing insulation and metabolic rate), allowing the prediction of the outdoor thermal environment adequacy to a population adapted to a given climatic condition (in the specific case, the city of Sao Paulo). The method used is experimental inductive (field research of microclimatic, individual and subjective variables) supported by comparative computational deductive (predictive simulation). The field research and predictive simulation results allow twos propositions: (a) interpretative indexes calibration for predictive models, by means of iterative method; (b) proposition of a new predictive model, by means of numeric and analytic methods. The research final products are: (I) procedure for empirical estimation of microclimatic, individual and subjective variables (II) comparative chart of predictive models, (III) models calibration for the case in study, (IV) calibration method to be applied in other cases, (V) new predictive model based on the case in study, (VI) predictive modeling method to be applied in other cases, (VII) critical analysis and synthesis of the case in study and the developed methods.