Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2019.tde-24072019-150841
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Henrique Omena
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Lara, Arthur Hunold (President)
Henriques, Gonçalo Lencastre Torres de Castro
Mano, Rafael Simões
Martino, Jarryer Andrade de
Miyasaka, Elza Luli
Title in Portuguese
Ciclo de desenvolvimento de projeto baseado em desempenho do material: dos processos digitalmente mediados à  fabricação local
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclo de desenvolvimento de projeto
Desempenho material
Materiais compósitos poliméricos
Processo digital de projeto
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando a necessidade de adaptar, para mão de obra local e não especializada, os dos ciclos de desenvolvimento de projeto baseado em desempenho do material, objetiva-se comparar processos de projeto de modelos form-making, algorítmico e formfinding, e assim avaliar seus desempenhos estruturais; produzir um material compósito polimérico com fibra natural e, por último, generalizar um ciclo de desenvolvimento de projeto que englobe fabricação com materiais compósitos de morfologias oriundas de processos digitais de projeto. Deste modo, a hipótese avaliada pela tese, e que trata tanto as discussões sobre processo de projeto bem como a adaptação da fabricação para a mão de obra local é: o processo digital performático deve definir o material, além de aferir seu desempenho, já nas fases iniciais do ciclo de desenvolvimento do projeto. Para tanto, procede-se à uma abordagem de pesquisa orientada por projeto conhecida como design research, além metodologia exploratória, experimental, descritiva e de aplicação. Desse modo observou-se que os modelos de formação baseada em desempenho simulados apresentaram resultados menores na deformação máxima e energia elástica de deformação que resultam em estruturas otimizadas que necessitam de menos material para serem produzidas. Isto permitiu concluir que o ciclo de desenvolvimento de projeto proposto pela pesquisa é capaz de viabilizar formas não convencionais geradas por processos digitais de projeto e fabricadas com materiais compósitos poliméricos.
Title in English
Dado não fornecido pelo autor
Keywords in English
Design development cycle
Digital design
Material performance
Polymer composite materials
Abstract in English
Considering the need to adapt, for local and non-specialized hand labor, the design development cycle based on material performance, this thesis aims to compare design methods through form-making, algorithmic and form-finding models, and thus to evaluate their structural performances; to produce a polymeric composite material with natural fiber and; at last, to generalize a design development cycle that encompasses fabrication with composite materials of morphologies originated by digital design. Thus, the hypothesis evaluated by this thesis, which addresses both the discussions about the design process as well as the adaptation of the manufacturing to the local workforce, is: the digital performative design must define the material, as well as measure its performance, already in the early stages of the design development cycle. In this sense, the study relied on a design driven research approach, known as design research, in addition to an exploratory, application, descriptive and experimental methodology. In this way, it was observed that, the simulated performance-based models presented lower results in the maximum deformation and elastic energy of deformation that resulted in optimized structures that requires less material to be produced. This allowed to conclude, that the design development cycle proposed by this research is capable of enabling non-conventional forms generated by digital design and fabricated with polymer composites.