Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2006.tde-23112010-134249
Document
Author
Full name
Clovis Chiezzi Seriacopi Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Ornstein, Sheila Walbe (President)
Tramontano, Marcelo Claudio
Vargas, Heliana Comin
Title in Portuguese
A casa dos sonhos: necessidades, aspirações, símbolos....
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação pós-ocupação
Casas
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
A Casa dos Sonhos, objeto desta pesquisa, é uma casa ideal. Ao longo do seu ciclo de vida, cada pessoa vai construindo sua própria experiência humana, seus valores e seus símbolos, a partir dos conhecimentos que ela própria vai selecionando para si, de tudo aquilo que o universo lhe oferece. Ao longo da vida, no seu dia-a-dia, as pessoas vão experimentando necessidades, que geram anseios e aspirações. Desse complexo sistema de símbolos, valores, anseios, aspirações e necessidades começa a surgir a idealização de espaços adequados para a realização de cada uma das atividades cotidianas. São aspirações nem sempre bem definidas, independentes umas das outras, às vezes inconciliáveis. Empreender a produção de uma casa sob medida é, sem dúvida, uma tarefa extremamente complexa. Ainda que muitos se resignem a adquirir pronta a sua casa própria, porquê cada ser humano parece sempre desejar criar a sua própria casa, sob medida para seus valores, suas aspirações e suas necessidades? Utilizando meios e métodos da Avaliação Pós-Ocupação (APO) do Ambiente Construído, que considera fundamentalmente o ponto de vista dos usuários, esta pesquisa investiga as motivações e o processo de produção de uma residência idealizada, planejada e realizada por uma família, sob medida para as suas necessidades, as suas aspirações, os seus valores e os seus símbolos. Este trabalho se fundamenta em entrevistas realizadas com membros de trinta famílias que produziram a sua Casa dos Sonhos, em Alphaville, um complexo residencial, empresarial e comercial situado na Região Metropolitana da Capital do Estado de São Paulo.
Title in English
The Dream Home: needs, expectations, symbols...
Keywords in English
Houses
Post-occupancy evaluation
Abstract in English
The Dream Home that is the purpose of this research is an ideal house. Through the human life cycle, every human being builds its own human experience, values, and symbols from the achievements that each one selects from everything the universe offers. Along their life, through the day-by-day activities, people experience and realize needs that generate expectations and desires. From this complex set of symbols values and needs emerges the idealization of adequate space to perform each one of the day-by-day activities. Most of the time, these needs are not quite clear and works independently and also frequently are not compatible. Entrepreneurs a tailor made home is a very complex task. Although most of the people have to acquire shelf houses, why everyone desires to create their own tailor made dream houses that reach their values, symbols, expectations and needs? Where comes this desire for a personalized home from? Using methods and techniques of Post-Occupancy Evaluation (POE), which considers fundamentally users point of view, this research investigates motivation and the production process of an idealized, planned and built house by a family, intending to fulfill their needs, desires, values and symbols. This work is based on research and interviews with 30 families that have built their own dream home in Alphaville, a residential complex located on the suburban area of the city of São Paulo - Brazil.