Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2018.tde-21122017-103248
Document
Author
Full name
Joan Font Ballesté
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Yoshioka, Erica Yukiko (President)
Beraldo, Antonio Ludovico
Meirelles, Célia Regina Moretti
Title in Portuguese
Desempenho construtivo de estruturas de cobertura com colmos de bambu
Keywords in Portuguese
Bambu
Desempenho de materiais de construção
Estruturas
Sistemas construtivos
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O foco desta pesquisa é o estudo do desempenho de colmos de bambu em estruturas de cobertura. A arquitetura do século XXI precisa de novos modelos de produção e novos materiais para possibilitar o desenvolvimento sustentável do planeta. O bambu é um material renovável, com custos de produção baixo, pegada ecológica positiva e de qualidade física excelente; mas existe um desconhecimento bastante generalizado sobre o seu uso na construção civil. Esta lacuna é ainda maior quando se procura entender seu comportamento estrutural ao longo do tempo. Entre os vários requisitos para avaliar o desempenho do material, quando é o elemento portante de uma construção, destacam-se dois que são essenciais: a estabilidade e a durabilidade. Neste trabalho procura-se, em primeiro lugar, compreender o comportamento físico-mecânico do material na composição microscópica e macroscópica para delimitar sua segurança estrutural, e em segundo lugar, examinar aqueles processos que, desde o crescimento da planta até à sua utilização em obra, determinam a vida útil do material. São também analisadas as práticas construtivas e ações de projeto que condicionam transversalmente estas duas exigências de desempenho, junto com um levantamento de estudos de caso que visa criar novos critérios de design de estruturas e soluções construtivas. Esta pesquisa procura expor os pontos fortes e fracos da atual construção com bambu, para que os primeiros sejam potencializados e os segundos sejam corrigidos.
Title in English
Constructive performance of roof structures with bamboo
Keywords in English
Bamboo
Construction materials performance
Construction systems
Structures
Sustainability
Abstract in English
The focus of this research is the study of the performance of bamboo in coverage structures. The architecture of the 21st century needs new production models and new materials to enable the sustainable development of the planet. Bamboo is a renewable material, with low production costs, positive ecological footprint and excellent physical-mechanical properties; but there is a rather general lack of knowledge about its use in civil construction. This gap is even greater when one tries to understand its structural behaviour over time. Among the various requirements to evaluate the performance of the material, when it is the structural element in a construction, two that stand out are essential: stability and durability. In this work, the understanding of the physical and mechanical behaviour of the material in the microscopic and macroscopic composition is sought first to delimit its structural safety, and secondly, examining the processes that, since the plants's growth until its usage in work, determine the useful life of the material. It is also analyzed the constructive practices and project actions that condition transversally these two performance requirements, along with a survey of case studies that aim to create new criteria of structure design and building solutions. This research seeks to export the strengths and weaknesses of the current construction with bamboo, so the first may be potentialized and the latter corrected.