Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2007.tde-20052010-112144
Document
Author
Full name
Cíntia Mara de Figueiredo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Frota, Anesia Barros (President)
Hernandez Neto, Alberto
Mülfarth, Roberta Consentino Kronka
Title in Portuguese
Ventilação natural em edifícios de escritórios na cidade de São Paulo: limites e possibilidades do ponto de vista do conforto térmico
Keywords in Portuguese
Conforto térmico
Edifícios de escritórios
Ventilação natural
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa avalia o potencial de utilização da ventilação natural em edifícios de escritórios na cidade de São Paulo do ponto de vista do conforto térmico. Como parte do trabalho, foi elaborado um modelo de um edifício de escritórios com características arquitetônicas e de ocupação semelhantes às existentes nestes edifícios atualmente em São Paulo. A pesquisa foi feita com simulações computacionais deste modelo. Primeiramente foram avaliadas as temperaturas internas. Uma área do modelo foi simulada no software EnergyPlus para as oito orientações solares principais, com objetivo de se estimar as temperaturas operativas médias horárias para todos os meses do ano. Os resultados foram analisados sob o enfoque da teoria adaptativa de conforto térmico, de acordo com o índice para ambientes ventilados naturalmente proposto pela norma Ashrae 55, 2004. Esta análise gerou o mapeamento dos períodos do ano onde o ambiente estaria confortável se forem considerados 90% ou 80% de usuários satisfeitos e quanto não estaria confortável, tanto por calor quanto por frio. Também foi feita uma avaliação do modelo, de caráter exploratório, com simulações em um software de dinâmica dos fluidos, o CFX. Estas simulações objetivaram estimar se a estratificação da temperatura ou as velocidades internas do ar poderiam gerar áreas localizadas de desconforto no ambiente.
Title in English
Natural ventilation in São Paulo office buildings: thermal comfort limits and possibilities
Keywords in English
Natural ventilation
Office buildings
Thermal comfort
Abstract in English
This research evaluates the potential for the use of natural ventilation in São Paulo city office buildings from a thermal comfort viewpoint. As part of the work, a model was developed with architectural and occupational characteristics similar to the those of office buildings in São Paulo city. The research was carried out using computational simulations of this model. First internal temperatures were evaluated. An area of the model was simulated in EnergyPlus software for the eight main solar orientations, with the object of estimating the average operative temperature for all months of the year. The results were analyzed under the focus of the adaptive thermal comfort theory, according the index proposed in Ashrae Standard 55, 2004 for naturally ventilated environments. This analysis generated a mapping of the annual periods where this space would be comfortable for 90% or 80% satisfied users and when it would not be comfortable, either for warmth or for cold. An exploratory study of that model was done, using computational fluid dynamics with CFX software. The objective was to estimate if the temperature stratification and the internal air velocities could cause local areas of discomfort within this environment.