Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2009.tde-20012010-103449
Document
Author
Full name
Taís Jamra Tsukumo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Angela Maria (President)
Paoliello, Renata Medeiros
Pereira, Paulo Cesar Xavier
Title in Portuguese
O desenho de obra e a produção de arquitetura
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Canteiro de obras
Desenho arquitetônico
Desenho técnico
Divisão do trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação trata do desenho de obra, tomado como um meio de aproximação aos processos de produção do projeto e da obra e às relações que se estabelecem entre eles. O desenho de obra é proposto como objeto de pesquisa, sobretudo, por representar mediação entre momentos e instâncias de concepção e de execução na produção do espaço, constituindo fruto do processo de projeto que orienta a construção em canteiro. A partir de aproximações teóricas ao desenho de obra, que o situam como instrumento técnico no modo de produção, foi estudado seu uso ao longo da história. Procurou-se entender os processos que engendraram a separação entre instâncias distintas de concepção e de execução na produção de arquitetura, determinados por uma crescente divisão do trabalho. Essas aproximações teóricas e históricas fundamentam as questões que guiaram a observação do trabalho e as conversas com os agentes de projeto e de obra em quatro situações concretas de canteiros de obras residenciais em São Paulo. As análises sobre essas situações buscam compreender as determinações recíprocas entre os processos de produção do projeto e da obra e suas implicações para o desenho de obra e para a produção de arquitetura.
Title in English
The building-Work drawing and the production of architecture
Keywords in English
Architectural drawing
Architecture
Building site
Division of labor
Technical drawing
Abstract in English
The present dissertation discusses the building-work drawing, addressed as a means of approaching the production process of design and the building-works, as well as the relations established between them. The building-work drawing is proposed as the research object, especially because it represents the mediation between moments and instances of conception and of construction in the production of space, and constitutes the result of the process of design that guides the construction in the building site. The use of building-work drawing was studied along history, starting from theoretical approaches that situate it as technical instrument in the mode of production. It aimed at understanding the processes that engendered the separation between distinct instances of conception and of construction in the production of architecture, determined by an increasing division of labor. These theoretical and historical approaches support the questions that guided the observation of the labor activities and the conversations with the agents of projects and works in four specific situations of residential building sites in São Paulo. The analysis of these cases seeks to understand the reciprocal determinations between the production process of the design and the building-work, and its implications for the building-work drawing and the production of architecture.