Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2006.tde-18112010-114629
Document
Author
Full name
Luiza Yabiku
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Boueri Filho, Jose Jorge (President)
Martins, Nilson Franco
Ono, Rosaria
Sawaya, Sylvio Barros
Silva, José Carlos Plácido da
Title in Portuguese
Pedestre: modalidade de transporte na cidade, uma visão ergonômica
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidentes de trânsito
Calçadas
Circulação de pedestres
Ergonomia
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem por objetivo verificar a aplicabilidade da metodologia proposta pelo HCM-2000 (Highway Capacity Manual/ano 2000) para a determinação dos Níveis de Serviço nas Instalações para Pedestres. A tese apresenta a avaliação da qualidade de serviço das instalações para pedestres como instrumento que possibilite a inserção da escala do pedestre dentro da escala dos projetos viários e urbanos. A visão ergonômica (o ajuste das instalações para o ser humano) é fundamental para a caracterização da escala do pedestre. A metodologia tem a sua aplicabilidade comprovada, com o estudo de caso na cidade de São Paulo. O campo experimental da pesquisa foi a Zona Leste de São Paulo, devido as suas peculiaridades de espaço com potencial de ocupação e adensamento, com conseqüente exposição de pedestres aos acidentes. Com base nesta tese foram levantadas oito proposições para a cidade de São Paulo, que fazem parte deste trabalho.
Title in English
Pedestrian: mode of transportation in the city, an ergonomic vision
Keywords in English
Ergonomics
Pedestrian circulation
Sidewalks
Traffic accidents
Abstract in English
This thesis purpose to verify the HCM 2000 (Highway Capacity Manual 2000) purposed methodology which evaluates the pedestrians facilities Level-of-Service in São Paulo city pedestrian s facilities. This thesis also introduces an evaluation from Level-of-Service determinations as a mean to insert the pedestrian scale into the urban projects scales. The ergonomics view (the human beings facilities adjustment) is essential to characterize the pedestrian scale. A study of case in São Paulo City confirmed this methodology appliance. This research took place in São Paulos East Side due to its potential peculiarities and high density occupation, which expose the pedestrians to several hazardous of accidents. Based in this research, there were elaborate eight proposals for São Paulo city.