Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2007.tde-18092007-165259
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Alfredo Pompéia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Ghoubar, Khaled (President)
Lancha, Joubert José
Ronconi, Reginaldo Luiz Nunes
Sampaio, Maria Ruth Amaral de
Wajskop, Gisela
Title in Portuguese
Os Laboratórios de Habitação no ensino da arquitetura: uma contribuição ao processo de formação do arquiteto
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Ensino
Laboratório de Habitação
Relação
Sociedade
Universidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho registra a história dos Laboratórios de Habitação dos cursos de arquitetura e urbanismo do Estado de São Paulo e propõe uma reflexão sobre a formação do arquiteto na cidade contemporânea. Discute o papel do arquiteto e sua relação com a sociedade na qual está inserido. Destaca a importância da participação da Universidade junto à população e sua responsabilidade pelas ações coletivas ligadas à produção e gestão do espaço público. Propõe uma revisão do ensino de arquitetura que possa aliar o conhecimento acadêmico às necessidades emergenciais das grandes cidades brasileiras. Incentiva o desenvolvimento de um profissional da arquitetura e urbanismo que saiba respeitar as identidades regionais e seja capaz de influenciar positivamente a produção do espaço urbano.
Title in English
Housing Laboratories in the teaching of architecture: a contribution to architects formation process
Keywords in English
Architecture
Housing Laboratories
Relations
Society
Teaching
University
Abstract in English
The present work registers the history of Living Laboratories in Architecture and Urbanism University degrees in the State of São Paulo, Brazil, and ponders on the formation of architects in contemporary cities. It discusses the role of architects and their relations with the society in which they are inserted. It points out the importance of the participation of the University as regards the local population and its responsibility for the collective actions connected to the production and care of public spaces. It proposes that teachings in Architecture should be reviewed in such a way as to ally academic knowledge with emergency necessities in the largest Brazilian cities. It stimulates the development of professionals in Architecture and Urbanism that respect regional identities and are able to positively influence the production of urban spaces.