Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2007.tde-18052010-142925
Document
Author
Full name
Lélia Amanda de Carvalho Ramos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Ronconi, Reginaldo Luiz Nunes (President)
Ferreira, João Sette Whitaker
Filardo Júnior, Angelo Salvador
Title in Portuguese
A participação popular no exercício das políticas públicas habitacionais como fator de influência no produto habitacional construído e apropriado
Keywords in Portuguese
Habitação popular
Mutirão
Participação popular
Políticas públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho visa mostrar a importância da participação popular no processo de produção da moradia no contexto das políticas públicas e programas habitacionais no Brasil. Esta participação aponta para a elevação do nível organizativo do poder público e da comunidade e para uma mais ampla e adequada apropriação do espaço urbano construído pela população. A contextualização do quadro das políticas habitacionais no Brasil, o processo de descentralização do poder público e o processo de desenvolvimento da participação popular nos projetos habitacionais são apresentados como auxílio à compreensão do que se pretende observar quanto à formatação de políticas e programas habitacionais que valorizam a população como peça fundamental no processo. São apresentadas algumas experiências consideradas importantes sob o ponto de vista da participação popular na produção da moradia, como as Cooperativas Uruguaias e o Programa FUNAPS Comunitário da Prefeitura de São Paulo. Três projetos habitacionais em fase de conclusão em três diferentes municípios da Grande São Paulo foram estudados nesta pesquisa. Por meio de uma análise crítica comparativa foram estabelecidos critérios para verificar como o poder público tem administrado a questão da falta de moradia, que afeta principalmente a população mais empobrecida e ainda como tem tratado o direito garantido da participação popular no contexto de seus programas habitacionais nos dias de hoje.
Title in English
Popular participation in housing public polices exercise as a factor of influence on the built and appropriation of housing product
Keywords in English
Popular houses
Popular participation
Public polices
Self-help housing
Abstract in English
This essay intents to show the importance of the popular participation in the residence building process, when treated in terms of public polices and housing programs in Brazil. This participation may contribute to an increasing on the organization level of public power and their communities, besides the aid for an increasing in urban appropriation by the population. The contextualization of the situation of public polices in Brazil, the public power decentralization process and the popular development participation in housing-production, are shown as a contribution to the understanding about the formatting of housing publics polices that value the poor population as a fundamental part in this process. This work shows some important experiences referring to the popular participation in housing productions, as the Uruguaian Cooperatives and the FUNAPS´ Program from São Paulo´s city hall. Three housing projects in conclusion phases occurring in three different cities of São Paulo´s Metropolitan Region have been studied in this research. The methodology used to study these projects was a comparative analyzes by previews established criteria in order to verify how the public power has managed the problem of housing lack, which affects principally the poorest population and also to identify how has been treated the guaranteed rights of the popular participation in housing programs nowadays.