Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2010.tde-15062010-110209
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Adeildo Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Ornstein, Sheila Walbe (President)
Bruna, Gilda Collet
Fabricio, Márcio Minto
Graca, Moacyr Eduardo Alves da
Hirota, Ercilia Hitomi
Title in Portuguese
Condomínios horizontais e loteamentos fechados: uma metodologia de avaliação de desempenho de ambientes coletivos, a partir do caso de Londrina-PR
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambientes de uso coletivo
Avaliação pós-ocupação(APO)
Condomínios horizontais
Loteamentos fechados
Modelo metodológico
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese trata dos ambientes coletivos dos condomínios horizontais e dos loteamentos fechados construídos a partir de 1990 na cidade de Londrina Pr. Busca descobrir quais as necessidades dos usuários (moradores) e, a partir da avaliação de desempenho físico e de satisfação do usuário voltada aos ambientes construídos e de uso coletivo, com ênfase nos aspectos social, funcional, segurança, durabilidade e manutenabilidade, formula procedimentos metodológicos de desempenho de avaliação para dar suporte na definição de programas de necessidades para futuros empreendimentos similares. Propõe um modelo metodológico que encontra suporte no Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) para hierarquizar os atributos e as alternativas que influenciam nas decisões de projeto (critérios e subcritérios) e cuja calibragem do modelo se dá por meio da Avaliação Pós-Ocupação (APO), envolvendo os pontos de vista dos moradores, dos administradores ou síndicos, dos autores dos projetos destes empreendimentos, além dos levantamentos in loco realizado pelo pesquisador.
Title in English
Gated Communities and Plots: a methodology for evaluating collective environments, from the case of Londrina - PR
Keywords in English
Analytic hierarchy process (AHP)
Collective use areas
Gated communities
Gated plots
Methodological model
Post-occupancy evaluation (POE)
Abstract in English
ABSTRACT This thesis deals with collective environments of gated communities and plots which started being built in 1990 in the city of Londrina-PR. It searches for finding out the needs of the users (residents) and, from the evaluation of their physical performance and satisfaction regarding the built and collective environments, with special emphasis on social, functional, safety, durability and maintenance aspects, conceives the methodological procedures of performance evaluation to support the definition of programs of needs for future similar developments. It proposes a methodological model supported by the Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) to form as a hierarchy the attributes and the alternatives which have influence on the design decisions (criteria and sub-criteria), whose calibration of the proposed methodological model took place through the Post-Occupancy Evaluation (POE), involving the viewpoints from the residents, the administrators or syndics and architects, besides the surveys in loco carried out by this researcher.