Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2008.tde-11012010-142500
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Gaspar Leite
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Frota, Anesia Barros (President)
Alucci, Marcia Peinado
Freitas, Edmilson Dias de
Title in Portuguese
Alterações da ventilação urbana frente ao processo de verticalização de avenidas litorâreas: o caso da avenida litorânea em São Luis /MA
Keywords in Portuguese
CFX
Conforto ambiental
Meio urbano
Simulação computacional
Ventilação
Ventilação natural
Verticalização
Abstract in Portuguese
Em algumas capitais da costa do nordeste do Brasil, a verticalização de áreas de orla marítima representa uma barreira em potencial contra a passagem da ventilação natural ao interior destas cidades. Na cidade de São Luís/MA, inicia-se um processo de verticalização nas proximidades da Avenida Litorânea, localizada na praia do Calhau, com 5,3km de extensão. Esta pesquisa tem o objetivo de investigar a relação entre esta iminente verticalização e a ventilação natural. Para isto, foram construídos cinco diferentes cenários de verticalização neste bairro, variando-se o gabarito, os afastamentos laterais e a tipologia dos edifícios propostos, em lotes voltados para a avenida mencionada. Em seguida, estes cenários foram simulados no Ansys CFX Software e comparados com a situação atual. Foram monitorados 24 pontos distribuídos em seis quadras, observando-se a influência de cada cenário sugerido nos padrões de velocidade e direção do vento e pressão no nível do pedestre. Concluiu-se que os cenários de verticalização propostos influenciam significativamente nos padrões do vento. Portanto, este trabalho traz uma grande contribuição para o planejamento urbano de São Luís, auxiliando o planejador na pré-determinação dos impactos de novos edifícios nos padrões de ventilação natural em áreas de orla já ocupadas.
Title in English
Urban ventilation alterations due to the tall building construction process on coastal avenues: the case of Litorânea Avenue in São Luís/MA
Keywords in English
Built environment
CFX
Computer simulation
Environmental comfort
Natural ventilation
Ventilation
Verticalization
Abstract in English
In some of the coastal capitals of the Brazilian northeast states, the building verticalization of seaside areas represents a potential barrier to the air flow through the built environment, towards the inner city areas. In São Luís, capital of the state of Maranhão (MA), the verticalization process has begun along Litorânea Avenue, which is a 5,3km long street located in Calhaus Beach district. In this context, the objective of this research work is to investigate the relationship between this imminent verticalization and the natural ventilation. In order to fulfill such objective, there were created five different fictional scenarios of verticalization among the sites placed in Litorânea Avenue, which were gathered according to the height, distances between buildings and buildings typology. These scenarios were simulated in Ansys CFX Software and compared with the areas current situation. Along six blocks of the avenue, 24 points were distributed and monitored, observing the influence of each proposed scenario in the wind velocity and direction patterns, also considering the pressure in the pedestrian level. As a conclusion to this study, the pointed scenarios of verticalization have proved to result in significant influence in the wind pattern, distinguished from each other. Contributing to the urban planning of the city of São Luís, this research anticipates the impact of new buildings in the air flow of already occupied seaside areas.