Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2010.tde-10112010-102255
Document
Author
Full name
Mônica Pereira Marcondes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Alucci, Marcia Peinado (President)
Bruna, Paulo Julio Valentino
Gonçalves, Joana Carla Soares
Hernandez Neto, Alberto
Roriz, Mauricio
Title in Portuguese
Soluções projetuais de fachadas para edifícios de escritórios com ventilação natural em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Conforto térmico
Edifícios de escritórios
Fachadas
São Paulo
Ventilação natural
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa parte da hipótese de que, sob as condições climáticas da cidade de São Paulo, a solução de fachada de um edifício de escritórios, com projeto arquitetônico aprimorado para o desempenho térmico com ventilação natural e uso eficiente (carga térmica interna de 32W/m2), proporciona condições de conforto térmico nos ambientes de trabalho por no mínimo 80% das horas ocupadas do ano sem uso de condicionamento artificial. O objetivo geral é a identificação de soluções projetuais de fachada para edifícios de escritórios com ventilação natural em São Paulo com programa de necessidades, projeto arquitetônico e implantação definidos, tendo em vista o aprimoramento do desempenho térmico do edifício para o conforto térmico dos ocupantes. Levantou-se exemplos de edifícios de escritórios recentes que aclamam ser térmica e energeticamente eficientes para seus contextos, e métodos de avaliação de desempenho térmico e energético de fachadas e de edifícios de escritórios, com destaque para a ventilação natural. Com base em dois modelos de edifício de referência elaborados, sessenta e quatro cenários de edifícios de escritórios com diferentes configurações e condições de ventilação foram avaliados com simulação térmica anual, considerando o clima de São Paulo. Para cada cenário de edifício estabeleceu-se uma relação, adequada às condições desejáveis de conforto térmico dos usuários, entre uma vazão de ar de referência e o ganho máximo de calor no ambiente através da fachada. Os resultados das simulações deram subsídios para o projeto de soluções possíveis de fachadas para os vinte e três casos de edifícios de escritórios que apresentaram no mínimo 80% das horas ocupadas no ano em conforto. Os produtos finais da tese são: (I) dois modelos de edifício de escritórios de referência, com características arquitetônicas e parâmetros de ocupação aprimorados para o desempenho térmico da edificação com ventilação natural sob o clima de São Paulo; (II) método de avaliação de desempenho térmico de edifícios de escritórios com ventilação natural; (III) procedimento para o dimensionamento de soluções de fachada para edifícios de escritórios com ventilação natural; (IV) soluções projetuais de fachada para edifícios de escritórios com ventilação natural e desempenho térmico aprimorado.
Title in English
Facades design solutions for office buildings with natural ventilation in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Facades
Natural ventilation
Office buildings
São Paulo
Thermal comfort
Abstract in English
The research starts from the hypothesis that, under the climatic conditions of the city of São Paulo, the facades solution of an office building, with an improved architectural design for thermal performance with natural ventilation and an efficient use (internal thermal load of 32W/m2), provides thermal comfort conditions at the work spaces for at least 80% of the occupied hours during the year without use of artificial air conditioning. The main objective is to identify facades design solutions for office buildings with natural ventilation in São Paulo with program of activities, architectural design and site plan defined, considering the improvement of the thermal performance of the building for occupant thermal comfort. Recent examples of office buildings which claim to be thermal and energy efficient to their contexts, and methods of thermal and energy performance evaluation of facades and office buildings, with emphasis on natural ventilation, were listed. Based on two proposed reference models of buildings, sixty four scenarios of office buildings with different configurations and ventilation conditions were evaluated with thermodynamic simulations, considering the climate of São Paulo. For each scenario it was established a relationship, in accordance with users acceptable thermal comfort conditions, between a reference ventilation rate and the maximum heat gain in the office through the façade. The results of the simulations provided inputs for the design of possible facades solutions for twenty three cases of office buildings which presented at least 80% of the annual occupied hours in comfort. The final products of the thesis are: (I) two reference models of office buildings, with architectural design and occupational parameters enhanced for the building thermal performance with natural ventilation under the climatic conditions of São Paulo; (II) thermal performance evaluation method for office buildings with natural ventilation; (III) procedure for the design of facades solutions for office buildings with natural ventilation; (IV) facades design solutions for office buildings with natural ventilation and improved thermal performance.