Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2016.tde-08032016-163338
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Beatriz Pestana Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ornstein, Sheila Walbe (President)
Ely, Vera Helena Moro Bins
Lefevre, Fernando
Romero, Marcelo de Andrade
Santos Filho, Gildo Magalhães dos
Title in Portuguese
Wayfinding na jornada da pessoa com deficiência visual no sistema metroferroviário
Keywords in Portuguese
Acessibilidade
Avaliação pós-ocupação
Deficiente visual
Terminais de passageiros
Veículos sobre trilhos.
Abstract in Portuguese
A rede metroferroviária é constituída por um conjunto de estações, trens e vias que proporciona transporte de pessoas na região metropolitana. Por se caracterizar como um serviço público deve oferecer condições adequadas de utilização por todos os cidadãos, independentemente de sua condição física ou sensorial. A adaptação das estações e trens existentes, a construção de novas estações acessíveis e a aquisição de novos trens consideraram os avanços tecnológicos e de acessibilidade ao longo dos anos. Apesar disso, o elevado número de solicitações de auxílio por pessoas com deficiência visual pressupõe a existência de fatores que interferem ou impedem o uso independente do sistema metroferroviário. Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo identificar tais fatores e propor recomendações para o desenvolvimento do projeto das instalações e dos serviços oferecidos como forma de melhorar as condições de percepção e facilitar a cognição das pessoas com deficiência visual nas diversas etapas da sua viagem. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualiquantitativa cuja estratégia está baseada na jornada do usuário com deficiência visual em estações e trens operados pelo Metrô na cidade de São Paulo, com diferentes graus de complexidade e condições de acessibilidade. A aplicação de métodos e técnicas da Avaliação Pós-Ocupação gerou evidências para elaboração do diagnóstico da acessibilidade da jornada do usuário, considerando os requisitos legais e normativos, as boas práticas verificadas, os dados levantados junto aos especialistas, pessoas-chave e usuários com deficiência visual. A identificação dos elementos de wayfinding permite dotá-los de características que facilitem sua percepção e, consequentemente, a orientação espacial das pessoas com deficiência visual, proporcionando segurança e independência. A sistematização das recomendações permite sugerir acréscimos às normas técnicas vigentes bem como auxiliar a atuação de planejadores, projetistas e gestores na realimentação do processo de projeto do sistema metroferroviário, relacionando a configuração dos ambientes à gestão das informações e aos serviços ofertados, uma vez que são partes integrantes de um mesmo contexto.
Title in English
Wayfinding in the person's journey with visual impairment in the subway-railroad system
Keywords in English
Passenger terminals
Post-occupancy evaluation
Railroad vehicles
Visually impaired
Abstract in English
The subway network is constituted by a number of stations, trains and railways which provide transportation for people in the metropolitan region. As a public service, it should offer suitable conditions for all citizens, regardless of their physical or sensory conditions. The adaptation of existing stations and trains, the construction of new accessible stations and the purchase of new trains have taken into account technological advances and accessibility over the years. Nevertheless, the high number of requests for assistance by persons with visual impairment suggests the existence of factors that interfere with or prevent the independent use of the subway system. This research aims to identify such factors and present recommendations for the development of the design of the facilities and services offered as a way to improve the conditions of perception and cognition of people in various stages of their journey. This is a qualiquantitative research whose strategy is based on the journey of users with visual impairment in stations and trains operated by Metrô in the city of São Paulo, with varying degrees of complexity and accessibility conditions. The application of methods and techniques of Post-Occupancy Evaluation provided evidences for the diagnosis of the accessibility of the user's journey considering the legal and regulatory requirements, the best practices observed, the data collected by experts, key people and users with visual impairment. The identification of wayfinding elements favors features that facilitate their perception and, consequently, the spatial orientation of people with visual impairment, assuring safety and independence. The systematization of recommendations permits to suggest additions to existing technical standards as well as to assist the activities of planners, designers and managers in the feedback process of railroad transportation system design, relating the configuration of environments to the management of information and services offered, once they are an integral part of the same context.