Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2013.tde-05072013-114952
Document
Author
Full name
Janaina Gabriela Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Romero, Marcelo de Andrade (President)
Barreto, Douglas
Silva, Ricardo Toledo
Title in Portuguese
Análise do uso racional da água em edifícios de escritórios na cidade de São Paulo: métodos, práticas e certificação ambiental
Keywords in Portuguese
Água
Arquitetura
Certificação ambiental
Consumo de água
Edifícios de escritórios
Edifícios sustentáveis
Abstract in Portuguese
A racionalização do uso da água é necessária para contribuir com a redução do desperdício e com o uso consciente. A cidade de São Paulo se encontra em nível crítico de escassez de água, devido ao aumento da população, da demanda e da falta de tratamento dos efluentes, realizando a captação de água para abastecimento em bacias hídricas cada vez mais distantes. A presente pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar o uso racional da água em edifícios de escritórios, verificando os procedimentos, métodos, técnicas, tecnologias e práticas adotadas para a racionalização do recurso. Descreve alguns conceitos sobre conservação da água; qualidade da água; uso potável e não potável; consumo; medidas de economia; substituição de fontes: aproveitamento de água pluvial; lençol freático; poço artesiano; reúso de água; certificação ambiental. O processo de certificação ambiental em edifícios tem contribuído com medidas de incentivo e conscientização do uso racional da água. Entre os selos certificadores ambientais observados estão o LEED; AQUA; SELO CASA AZUL CAIXA; e o processo de etiquetagem PROCEL EDIFICA na bonificação para a redução de consumo de água. Estudos de casos foram realizados, comparando o uso racional da água em um edifício de escritórios certificado pelo selo LEED com nove casos de edifícios de escritórios não certificados, situados em uma mesma região na cidade de São Paulo. Foram observadas as técnicas, procedimentos e tecnologias utilizadas em cada caso, e avaliados os benefícios da certificação ambiental para o uso racional da água, com objetivo de realização de análises comparativas qualitativas e quantitativas entre os casos. Por fim, a conclusão do trabalho destaca procedimentos que auxiliam no desenvolvimento de projetos de edifícios de escritórios para o uso racional da água.
Title in English
Analysis of rational water use in office buildings in Sao Paulo: methods, practices, and environmental certificate
Keywords in English
Architecture
Environmental certification
Offices
Sustainable buildings
Water
Water consumption
Abstract in English
In order to reduce water waste and encourage consumption awareness it is necessary to develop a rational use of water supply. The city of São Paulo currently faces a critical level of water, with scarcity due to population and demand growth, and lack of wastewater treatment, capturing a getting water from increasingly distant supply watersheds. This research aims at analyzing the rational water use in office buildings, checking procedures, methods, techniques, technologies and practices adopted for resource rationalization. Some the concepts of water conservation, water quality, potable and non potable water consumption, saving measures; font substitution: use of rainwater, groundwater, artesian well, reclaimed water, environmental certification are herein included. The environmental certification process for buildings has contributed with incentives and awareness of water conservation. Among the environmental certification seals we have the LEED, AQUA, CASA AZUL CAIXA SEAL, and the labeling process PROCEL EDIFICA to rebate water consumption. Case studies were conducted, comparing the rational use of water in an office building certified by the LEED, with nine cases of non-certified office buildings located in the same region in the city of São Paulo. Techniques, procedures and technologies used in each case were observed and were assessed the benefits of the environmental certification for the rational use of water, with objective of carrying out comparative the qualitative and quantitative analysis between cases. This paper finally presents procedures have been described to assist projects development of projects of office buildings seeking a more rational use of water.