Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2009.tde-04032010-133735
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Luz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Alucci, Marcia Peinado (President)
Labaki, Lucila Chebel
Moura, Norberto Corrêa da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Condução da luz natural por sistemas não convencionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Iluminação natural
Luz natural
Sistemas não convencionais de aberturas
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto desta pesquisa é a condução da luz natural, por sistemas não convencionais, para aproveitamento em ambientes internos. O objetivo é avaliar a eficiência luminosa dos sistemas condutores não convencionais. Especificamente, foram avaliados dutos com seção quadrada de 10cm, 25cm e 40cm e comprimentos de 1m, 1,5 e 2m, revestidos internamente por espelhos Optimirror Plus. O método utilizado é experimental indutivo (ensaio com modelos em escala real e reduzida para aquisição de dados de iluminância) com análise comparativa de resultados, fornecendo subsídios para a proposição de modelagem matemática. Essa é desenvolvida com base nos conceitos e princípios físicos relativos à iluminação natural, verificando-se sua aplicabilidade por meio da correlação de seus resultados com os observados empiricamente nos ensaios realizados. Os produtos finais da pesquisa são: (1) procedimento para ensaio de dutos de luz sob condições de céu real e artificial (modelo caixa cúbica de espelhos); (2) proposição do fator de eficiência em dutos de luz (EDL); (3) eficiência dos dutos de luz espelhados de seção quadrada (10cm, 25cm e 40cm) nos comprimentos 1m, 1,5m e 2m; e (4) modelo preditivo de eficiência luminosa em dutos (MPELD).
Title in English
Daylighting conduction by non-conventional systems
Keywords in English
Daylighting
Non-conventional aperture systems
Abstract in English
The object of this research is the conduction of daylighting, by non-conventional systems, for indoor use. The objective is to assess the luminous efficiency of the non-conventional conductor systems. Specifically, ducts with square section of 10cm, 25cm and 40cm and 1m lengths, 1.5 and 2m, Optimirror Plus coated, were assessed. The method adopted is experimental inductive (testing with real scale and models for illuminance data acquisition) and comparative analysis of results, providing support to the proposition of mathematical modeling. This modeling is developed based on physical principles and concepts related to daylighting, verifying its applicability by the correlation of its results with those observed in the empirical tests. The final products of the research are: (1) procedure for testing ducts of light under conditions of real and artificial sky (mirror cubic box); (2) proposition of ducts of light efficiency factor (EDL); (3) efficiency in ducts of light with mirrored square section (10cm, 25cm and 40cm) and length of 1m, 1.5m and 2m; and (4) predictive model of luminous efficiency in ducts (MPELD).