Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2014.tde-02072014-114503
Document
Author
Full name
Erica Mitie Umakoshi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Gonçalves, Joana Carla Soares (President)
Monteiro, Evandro Ziggiatti
Celani, Maria Gabriela Caffarena
Moura, Norberto Corrêa da Silva
Sawaya, Sylvio Barros
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de desempenho ambiental e arquitetura paramétrica generativa para o projeto do edifício alto
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura generativa
Arquitetura paramétrica
Desempenho ambiental
Edifício alto
Projeto de arquitetura
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa parte-se da hipótese de que critérios quantitativos e qualitativos de desempenho ambiental são definidores da expressão formal da arquitetura paramétrica do edifício alto. Pretende-se comprová-la com a criação e a aplicação de um método de projeto arquitetônico que relacione avaliação paramétrica de desempenho ambiental e a geração da forma. Essa hipótese surgiu da utilização sem critérios claros e precisos de desempenho ambiental na geração das formas dos edifícios altos, e vem de encontro ao conceito contemporâneo de conforto, da adaptação, das respostas específicas. O objetivo geral do trabalho é propor uma metodologia de projeto arquitetônico que relacione avaliação paramétrica de desempenho ambiental com critérios qualitativos e quantitativos e a geração da forma. Ou seja, compreender como os critérios de desempenho ambiental podem informar a geração da forma utilizando para isso, ferramentas paramétricas como no caso do Rhinoceros e o seu plug-in Grasshopper. A pesquisa apresenta os edifícios ícones de desempenho ambiental, discutindo os parâmetros de projeto, o desempenho real e as novas questões do conforto adaptativo. Além disso, são apresentados os critérios de desempenho utilizados para informar a metodologia de projeto paramétrico de geração da forma. Discute-se o papel da ventilação natural e das áreas envidraçadas no projeto do edifício alto. A questão do projeto paramétrico e generativo é introduzida, apresentando-se os principais conceitos, as tecnologias, os processos e as ferramentas. Por fim, o método resulta em um conjunto de diretrizes de projeto e critérios de desempenho, desenvolvidos para a formulação dessa proposta de avaliação, podendo ser visualizado, no final, em um modelo teórico do edifício alto para a cidade de São Paulo. Os produtos da tese foram: (I) critérios qualitativos e quantitativos de desempenho ambiental do edifício alto, (II) metodologia de projeto paramétrico informada por critérios ambientais, (III) solução projetual para edifícios de escritórios que utilizem ventilação e iluminação natural como estratégia principal para atingir o conforto dos usuários e reduzir o consumo de energia.
Title in English
Environmental performance assessment and parametric and generative architecture of the tall building design
Keywords in English
Architectural design
Environmental performance
Generative design
Parametric architecture
Tall building
Abstract in English
The research starts from the hypothesis that quantitative and qualitative criteria for the environmental performance are defining the formal expression of parametric architecture of tall building. We intend to prove it with the creation and implementation of a method for architectural design that relates parametric evaluation of environmental performance and the generation of form. This hypothesis arose from the use without clear and precise criteria of the environmental performance in form generating of tal buildings, and comes against the contemporary concept of comfort, the adaptation of specific responses. The general objective of this work is to propose an architectural design methodology that relates parametric evaluation of environmental performance with qualitative and quantitative criteria and the generation of form. Understand how environmental performance criteria can inform the generation of form using, parametric tools as the Rhinoceros and its plug-in Grasshopper. The research presents icons of environmental performance buildings, discussing the design parameters, real performance and new issues of adaptive comfort. Moreover, the performance criteria used to inform the methodology of parametric design generation are presented. It discusses the role of natural ventilation and glazed areas in the design of tal building. The issue of parametric and generative design is introduced, presenting key concepts, technologies, processes and tools. Finally, the method results in a set of design guidelines and performance criteria developed to the formulation of this evaluation proposal, and could be viewed at the end, in a theoretical model of the tall building to the city of São Paulo. The products of the thesis were: (I) qualitative and quantitative criteria for environmental performance of tall building (II) parametric design methodology informed by environmental criteria, (III) design solution for office buildings using natural ventilation and daylight as the main strategy to achieve the user comfort and reduce energy consumption.