Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2005.tde-30032010-153201
Document
Author
Full name
Helena Aparecida Ayoub Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Eduardo Luiz Paulo Riesencampf de (President)
Katinsky, Julio Roberto
Mota, Carlos Guilherme Santos Seroa da
Rocha, Paulo Archias Mendes da
Stroeter, Joao Carlos Rodolpho
Title in Portuguese
Abrahão Sanovicz: o projeto como pesquisa
Keywords in Portuguese
Abrahão Velvu Sanovicz
Arquitetura brasileira
Arquitetura moderna
Abstract in Portuguese
A trajetória pessoal de Abrahão Velvu Sanovicz, sua obra de arquitetura e sua atuação como professor, permite identificar em seus projetos, aquela que foi sua principal tese: o projeto como pesquisa. Abrahão, nascido em Santos SP, em 1933, formou-se arquiteto, em 1958, pela Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo da Universidade de São Paulo, onde foi professor de 1962 a 1999, atividade que exerceu até os últimos dias de sua vida. Ao estabelecer as determinações que orientaram o arquiteto a cada obra analisada; ao explicitar as condições e reflexões que o levaram à realização das propostas; ao investigar o que há de comum, permanente ou essencial na postura de Abrahão Sanovicz quando elabora seus projetos; e, ainda, ao investigar como ocorreu a síntese dos conhecimentos na invenção do objeto - a arquitetura; busca-se a compreensão da totalidade do processo de elaboração do projeto.
Title in English
Abrahão Sanovicz: the project as a research.
Keywords in English
Abrahão Velvu Sanovicz
Brazilian architecture
Modern architecture
Abstract in English
The personal life path of Abrahão Velvu Sanovicz, his work in architecture and his performance as professor, allow us to identify among his projects the one that was his main proposition: the project as a research. Abrahão was born in Santos (SP) in 1933, he graduated as bachelor in Architecture in 1958 by the Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo in the Universidade de São Paulo, where he worked as professor from 1962 until 1999, work he performed untill the very last days of his life. Through the establishment of the procedures that would guide the architect for each work analysed; clarifying the conditions and reflections that conducted to the accomplishment his proposals; investigating the common grounds, enduring or essential in Abrahão Sanovicz´s attitude when creating his projects; and moreover, through the investigation of how the synthesis of all knowledge in the creation of the object - the Archictecture; we will search a wide understanding of the whole elaboration process of the project.