Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2006.tde-30012007-143941
Document
Author
Full name
Valdir Zonta Zanetti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Benedicto Lima de (President)
Amadio, Decio
Campos Filho, Candido Malta
Magalhães Junior, José
Ottoni, Dacio Araujo Benedicto
Title in Portuguese
Planos e projetos ausentes: desafios e perspectivas da requalificação das áreas centrais de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Áreas centrais
Desenho urbano
Planejamento territorial urbano
Projeto de arquitetura
Renovação urbana
São Paulo(SP)
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho investiga o papel dos planos e projetos urbanos elaborados para a estruturação do processo de (re)qualificação da Região Central da cidade-metropolitana de São Paulo, no período entre 1970 e 2000, e examina quais seriam os desafios presentes e futuros. A partir da avaliação do quadro institucional do planejamento urbano na cidade de São Paulo e das experiências realizadas em algumas grandes cidades mundiais como Rio de Janeiro, Boston, Berlim e Barcelona, visando à atualização e qualificação urbana, observa-se, no caso paulistano, a existência de vazios institucionais e organizacionais que, em grande parte, explicam a ausência de implementação de projetos urbanos na (re)qualificação de suas áreas centrais. Para a superação desta ausência de prática efetiva são recomendados três encaminhamentos: a) complementação do ordenamento institucional do planejamento urbano, nos âmbitos nacional, metropolitano e municipal; b) implantação de um sistema organizacional, político e administrativo, baseado em unidades territoriais menores que o distrito; e c) a montagem de um plano estratégico para coordenar o processo de reabilitação e renovação das antigas centralidades e bairros centrais. Na última parte do trabalho é apresentada uma proposta para a montagem de um plano estratégico para a Área Central de São Paulo, constituído por três ensaios projetuais, considerados prioritários para estruturar e ordenar o processo de requalificação urbana no médio e longo prazos: 1) Santa Ifigênia - Luz; 2) Praça da Bandeira e entorno; e 3) Parque Dom Pedro II - Brás. Estes ensaios procuram exemplificar quais e que tipos de projetos urbanos têm estado ausentes em São Paulo.
Title in English
Missing plans and projects: challenges and perspectives for rehabilitation of the central areas of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Architecture project
Central areas
Urban design
Urban planning
Urban renewal
Abstract in English
This work investigates the role of the plans and urban projects elaborated for the structuring of the (re)qualification process of the Central Region of the metropolitan-city of São Paulo in the period between 1970-2000, and examines which would be its presente and future challenges. Based on the evaluation of the institutional scenario of the urban planning in the city of São Paulo, and on experiences carried through in some large cities of the word, like Rio de Janeiro, Boston, Berlin and Barcelona, and aiming at urban updating and rehabilitation, we note, in the case of São Pauo, the existence of institutional and organizational blanks which, to a great extent, explains the absence of implementation of urban projects in the re(qualification) of its central areas. To overcome this absence of an effective practice, three procedures are recommended: a) complementing the urban planning institutional ordering at national, metropolitan and local levels; b) establishment of an organizational, political and administrative system, based on territorial units smaller than districts; c) the setting up of a strategic plan to coordinate the process of rehabilitation and renewal of old urban centers and central districts. In the last part of this work a proposal is presented for the setting up of a strategic plan for the Central Area of São Paulo, consisting of three project essays considered as priorities in the structuring and ordering of the process of urban revitalization at medium and long terms: 1) Santa Ifigênia - Luz; 2) Praça da Bandeira and surroundings; and 3) Parque Dom Pedro II - Brás. These essays aim at exemplifying which and what type of urban projects are lacking in São Paulo.