Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2002.tde-29102021-114904
Document
Author
Full name
Maria de Lourdes Zuquim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Sawaya, Sylvio Barros (President)
Bitar, Omar Yazbek
Katinsky, Julio Roberto
Mori, Klara Anna Maria Kaiser
Trani, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Os caminhos da Bocaina: uma questão agrária ambiental
Keywords in Portuguese
Habitação (Cunha SP Parati RJ)
Meio Ambiente
Planejamento Territorial (Cunha SP)
Planejamento Territorial (Parati RJ)
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese é um exercício de transformação do espaço social rural brasileiro, visto aqui não como lugar "arcaico"ou "atrasado", mas como "multifuncional", onde se podem incorporar os avanços tecnológicos para o produzir, o habitar e o usufruir, com preservação dos recursos naturais. O exercício de transformação do espaço social rural que aqui se apresenta está proposto na interface entre (i) reconhecer as distintas formas e técnicas de ocupação humana dos territórios, que conferem a cada lugar traços culturais e sociais distintos e (ii) a ruptura das restrições impostas à ocupação do território e aos seus habitantes, pelas políticas brasileiras de conservação da natureza e dos modelos que as inspiram. A "Coleção Carlos Borges Schmidt-MIS" - que a tese começa a resgatar para os estudos brasileiros - ofereceu os caminhos que aqui são objeto de um re-percurso: a mesma coleção, recuperada, é usada como referente histórico para problematizar as relações entre a questão agrária e a questão ambiental, e para estudar as novas feições do meio rural contemporâneo, no Brasil
Title in English
The paths of Bocaina: an agrarian/environmental issue
Keywords in English
Environment
Housing (Cunha SP Parati SP)
Territorial planning (Cunha SP)
Territorial planning (Parati RJ)
Abstract in English
The thesis is an exercise of transformation in rural space, in Brazil. This environment is seen here not as an "archaic" or "obsolete" space, but as a multi-functional place, where it is possible to incorporate technological advances, to produce in it, to inhabit and to usufruct, with preservation of the natural resources. 77pe exercise of transformation in rural space presented here is a proposal in the interface between (i) to recognize the distinct forms and techniques of human occupation of the territory' which confer distinct cultural and social characteristics to each place; and (ii) the rupture in the restrictions imposed to the occupation of the territory and its inhabitants, by Brazilian policies of nature conservation and the models that inspire them. The "Coleção Carlos Borges Schmidt-MIS" that this thesis rescues for Brazilian studies, has offered the pathways that object of renewed acknowledgement; the same collection is used as a historical reference to discuss the relations between the "agrarian issue" and the environmental issue, and to study new aspects of the agricultural contemporary environment, in Brazil.